John Swartzwelder

Recent Role:

Sailor on Saturday Night Live

Born:

11/16/1950, USA

9.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
20 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • John Swartzwelder is a highly accomplished writer who has worked on "The Simpsons" from 1990-2003. John began his writing career on Saturday Night Live where he wrote 18 episodes from 1985 - 1986. His first writing credit on "The Simpsons" came on the fifth Simpsons episode, "Bart the General" with his final Simpsons episode being "The Regina Monologues" in season 15. During the early episodes, John used to write his scripts smoking in coffee shops. He has also written comedy novels. John won a Primetime Emmy in 1990 for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)" and has been nominated for three other Emmys in 1992 (again for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)"), 1995 (for "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics") and 1996 (for "Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)"). John was also nominated for a 2008 Annie Award for "Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production" for his contribution to The Simpsons Movie.moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    USA

    Also Known As

    Triple Admiral John Swartzwelder, Scary John Swartzwelder, Spooky John Swartzwelder

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • John Swartzwelder: (before hanging up the phone during his only recording in a Simpsons DVD commentary) Too bad this is not really John Swartzwelder.

    • John Swartzwelder: (when asked what he is doing on the phone during the recording of a Simpsons DVD commentary) I was cooking a steak.

    Trivia (37)

    • John and his good friend David Schutten once drove from Chicago to Los Angeles in a Jaguar XKE. They got stuck in the desert and inspired James L Brooks to pen the scene in National Lampoons Vacation.

    • John produced and co - produced 70 episodes of The Simpsons, as well as wrote many of the show's episodes.

    • John is a staunch libertarian.

    • John is said to have a love for "anything old timey American" and incorporates this theme into some of his episodes.

    • John's only ever televised appearance was in a 1985 episode of Saturday Night Live where he played a sailor.

    Show More Trivia