Joseph Ashton

Recent Role:

Oswald 'Otto' Rocket on Rocket Power

Born:

11/18/1986, California, USA

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Joseph Ashton is an award winning actor who at 17 years old is already a veteran of television and films. Joseph's voice is immediately recognized as the lead character ‘Otto Rocket' on Nickelodeon's popular animated series Rocket Power. Joseph has been on the series for 4 seasons and has been nominated twice for a Young Artist Award for his voice-over work. Joseph has lent his voice to other animated projects including Hey Arnold, Whatever Happened to Robot Jones and the animated films Babes in Toyland and Tarzan. Other voice work includes recording an audio book for Christian Day Parenting. Joseph first appeared before the camera as an infant in a national McDonalds commercial and has worked steadily ever since. He had a regular role on the Award winning CBS drama LA Doctors and was nominated for a Young Artist Award. His guest-starring roles on television series include ER, Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman, Walker, Texas Ranger, Martial Law, Cracker and Smart Guy. He reprised his role as the voice of ‘Otto Rocket' in the television movie Rocket Power: Race Across New Zealand for Nickelodeon. He appeared in Asylum as Young Tordone on HBO and the NBC mini series Blind Faith based on the #1 national bestseller authored by Joe McGinniss. On the big screen, Joseph had the starring role of 'Sonny', in Slappy and the Stinkers and won a Young Artist Award for best performance in a feature film. Joseph's compelling performance of the title character, Little Tree in the critically acclaimed The Education of Little Tree earned him another Young Artist Award. Roger Ebert gave Joseph a hearty two thumbs up for playing the half-Cherokee orphan calling him "fresh and natural." The Boston Phoenix lauded him as "adorable and energetic." Other film credits include The Little Rascals and Where The Red Fern Grows which recently premiered to rave reviews at the Tribeca Film Festival. When Joseph is not working, he maintains the lifestyle of a typical 16-year-old boy. Joseph attends public school and is on the Varsity Soccer Team. He enjoys all outdoor sports, especially motorcross racing. Joseph plans to study Film/TV Production in college and play on the Men's Soccer Team.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Joseph Ashton Valencia

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    California, USA

    Also Known As

    Joey Ashton, Joseph Ashton

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Joseph: It was kind of an accident. I happened to be in the waiting room for one of my brother's auditions, and this lady came out and said, 'I want you!' It was a McDonald's Baby Olympics commercial, I was 1 year old and they were pulling me on a tricycle. It was pretty cool.

    • Joseph: (On Otto Rocket) He's a regular kid. And even though he's arrogant, there's a whole personality behind him and how he reacts with other people that's very much like the way real kids are.

    • When Joseph was in high school, he was an honor roll student, captain of his soccer team, a starting player on the Varsity Soccer Team and went to England participating in the Olympic Dev. Soccer Team program at the regional level.

    • Joseph: I enjoy being a positive role model for children.

    Trivia (14)

    • Joseph can touch his tongue to the tip of his nose.

    • Joseph's parents are both of Cherokee descent.

    • Joseph is a gifted artist with an excellent memory, and has great people skills.

    • Joseph is an active member in the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity

    • Joseph has an older brother named Mathew Valencia

    Show More Trivia