Joseph Campbell

Recent Role:

Star on Joseph Campbell: The Hero's Journey

Born:

3/26/1904, New York, NY USA

Died:

10/31/1987

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Joseph Campbell.

    Birth Name:

    Joseph John Campbell

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    New York, NY USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Joseph Campbell: We must be willing to get rid of the life we've planned, so as to have the life that is waiting for us. The old skin has to be shed before the new one can come.

    • Joseph Campbell: Myths are public dreams, dreams are private myths.

    • Joseph Campbell: God is a metaphor for that which transcends all levels of intellectual thought. It's as simple as that.

    • Joseph Campbell: Life is like arriving late for a movie, having to figure out what was going on without bothering everybody with a lot of questions, and then being unexpectedly called away before you find out how it ends.

    • Joseph Campbell: Computers are like Old Testament gods; lots of rules and no mercy.

    Show More Quotes