Joseph Conrad

Recent Role:

Writer on Swept From the Sea

Born:

12/3/1857, Berdichev, Podolia, Russian Empire (now Berdychiv, Ukraine)

Died:

8/3/1924

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Based on the Book By (1)

  • Biography

  • Conrad was born in eastern Podolia, which was then under the rule of the Russian Empire and is now part of the Ukraine, into a family which had seen better days. His father, Count Apollo Nalecz Korzeniowski, was a hard-up aristocrat, a writer, translator and poet. Both his parents died when he was young, and Conrad was brought up by an uncle in Krakow before going to sea in the French and British merchant navies. After many adventures, and after rising to command a British merchant ship, he settled in London and became a writer. Conrad married an English wife, Jessie George, in 1896, and they had two sons, Alfred and John. He died in Kent in 1924, not long after refusing the offer of a knighthood, and was buried in Canterbury Cathedral. Most of Conrad's work was written in English, which was his fourth language (after Polish, Russian and French). He also wrote well in French. His books are: Almayer's Folly (1895) An Outcast of the Islands (1896) The Nigger of the 'Narcissus' (1897) Lord Jim (1900) The Inheritors (1901) (with Ford Madox Ford) Heart of Darkness (1902) Typhoon and Other Stories (1903) Romance (1903) (with Ford Madox Ford) Nostromo (1904) The Secret Agent (1907) Under Western Eyes (1911) A Personal Record (1912) Chance (1913) Victory (1915) The Shadow Line (1917) The Arrow of Gold (1919) The Rescue (1920) The Nature of a Crime (1923) (with Ford Madox Ford) The Rover (1923)moreless

    Birth Name:

    Józef Teodor Nalecz Konrad Korzeniowski

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Berdichev, Podolia, Russian Empire (now Berdychiv, Ukraine)

    Also Known As

    Józef Korzeniowski

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Joseph Conrad: History repeats itself, but the special call of an art which has passed away is never reproduced. It is as utterly gone out of the world as the song of a destroyed wild bird.

    • Joseph Conrad: It is respectable to have no illusions, and safe, and profitable and dull.

    • Joseph Conrad: Being a woman is a terribly difficult task, since it consists principally in dealing with men.

    • Joseph Conrad: Words, as is well known, are the great foes of reality.

    • Joseph Conrad: Who knows what true loneliness is - not the conventional word but the naked terror?

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • Conrad's novel Heart of Darkness was the basis for Francis Ford Coppola's classic film Apocalypse Now (1979).

    • A Polish Navy cruiser launched in the 1930s was named 'O.R.P. Conrad' in honour of Joseph Conrad.

    • In 1894, at the age of thirty-six, Conrad decided to give up the sea and try to make a living as a writer.

    • At the age of twenty-eight, Conrad won his Master Mariner's certificate and was also naturalized as a British subject.

    • He tried to kill himself in 1878, probably after a failed love affair.

    Show More Trivia