Joshua Gomez

Recent Role:

Morgan Grimes on Chuck

Born:

11/20/1975, Bayonne, New Jersey, USA

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
157 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Joshua grew up in South Plainfield, New Jersey. He went to a Christian school for many years called Cornerstone Christian Academy, which is also a church called Faith Fellowship Ministries and was originally located in Edison, New Jersey. His parents were involved in different parts of the church. While his father was with the music group, his mother worked in the office. His parents are now divorced. After leaving Cornerstone Christian Academy, he went to South Plainfield High School where he ended up graduating there in 1993. He then went on to pursue his acting career in New York City and then to Los Angeles, California with his older brother Rick Gomez. Joshua was always known as a comedian. He was also fun to be around. In 2007, he has been cast to play the title character's best friend, Morgan, in NBC's comedy Chuck.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Joshua Eli Gomez

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Bayonne, New Jersey, USA

  • Photos (7)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Joshua: I'm a huge gamer! It's just ridiculous! It's such a huge hobby and passion of mine. So, being a voice in it is just the coolest. I always tell my friends, "I've got a show or a small part in something." They'll say, "Oh that's cool man, congrats." If I tell them I'm in a video game, they go absolutely bonkers because all of my friends are hard core gamers. I'll say, "I'm doing a big show for NBC" and they respond, "That's great, but tell me about the video game!"

    • Joshua: (on how the chemistry between cast members of "Chuck" comes through for the fans) I hope so, because it actually is kind of genuine. It kind of is the fact that I think we all really genuinely care about each other, and I hope that shows up on camera, I think it does.

    • Joshua: (on the difference between him and his character Morgan in "Chuck") Unfortunately, I'd like to say that I'm good around the house, but I'm not. I'm good with tools. I'd like to say that I'm good with power tools, but I'm not. I'm much better with a controller.

    • Joshua: (on how the chemistry between him and Zach Levi came about) We went out to lunch and I was sitting next to Zach, and video games came up, and he was like, "You play games?" And I was like, "Dude, are you a gamer?" And it was just, from then on, it's pretty much been a love affair between the two of us.

    • Joshua: (on the effect of the writers' strike on his schedule) On my days off I just have a love affair with my couch and my 360. I'm like, 'Oh, this is heaven. I have nothing to do for 12 hours but play video games and maybe drink a beer.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (11)

    • Gomez voiced characters in a number of video games, including Call of Duty 2 and BioShock.

    • Joshua is a big baseball fan.

    • In his free time, Joshua loves to run and goes to the gym to stay in shape.

    • Joshua is of Hispanic descent.

    • Joshua's first major television appearance was a guest-starring role on NBC's Law & Order.

    Show More Trivia