Julie Caitlin Brown

Recent Role:

Na'Toth on Babylon 5

Born:

1/27/1961, San Francisco, California, USA

8.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
12 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Julie Caitlin Brown, a native of San Francisco, California, began her musical career at the age of twelve. After working as a singer-guitarist, competing in vocal jazz in high school, and fronting a number of bands, Julie moved at age eighteen to the Napa Valley.
    In Napa, she continued her love of blues and jazz, performing in clubs all over Northern California. In 1983, she made her stage debut as "Mary Magdalene" in the Mondavi Concert Series production of "Jesus Christ Superstar". Other musicals followed, along with straight stage plays, including the critically acclaimed and sold-out production of "A Late Snow" at Theatre Rhinoceros in San Francisco.
    1988 found her in Florida where over the next two years, she appeared in over sixty commercials, and was also seen in the NBC movie, "Roxanne-The Prize Pulitzer", ABC's "B.L. Stryker", CBS's "Wolf", and the feature films "Miami Blues" with Alec Baldwin and "Chains of Gold" with John Travolta.
    Making the move to New York in 1990, Julie appeared in "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum" starring George Wendt, as, who else? "Gymnasia", for the prestigious Williamstown Theatre Festival. That show led to her audition for Tommy Tune's Tony award winning, "Grand Hotel" on Broadway, where she took over the lead role of Rafaella Ottanio. Starring opposite legendary Cyd Charisse, among others, Julie played the role for seventeen months, continuing to work in national commercials and television at the same time.
    She returned home to California in 1992, and immediately landed a pilot for Stephen J. Cannell and went on to guest star in shows such as: Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, "Raven" for CBS, "Dream on", for HBO, Star Trek: The Next Generation, and many others. It was a phone call at home from casting director, Mary Jo Slater, that led to her being offered the series regular role of Na'Toth, on Babylon 5. After the first season as G'Kar's intense attaché, she then appeared as the human lawyer Guinevere Corey in season two's "There All Honor Lies" and was invited back to reprise her role as Na'Toth in season five's "A Tragedy of Telepaths".
    Recent television projects include: "Renegade", "Pointman", "Vanishing Son", and NBC's "JAG", where her story as a tough Marine Drill Instructor, "Boot" was the highest watched episode of that show's season. The NBC movie of the week, "Murder Live" featured Julie as a network news anchor, Julia Cafferty, to great reviews. Back on-stage this past summer, she had the extreme pleasure of originating the role of "Claire" in the new rock opera, "Bare", and on Sept. 10th Julie appeared as the first female Kromagg on "Sliders", Colonel Kesh. November 1, 1999, Julie was seen as Nicky, on "Becker" with Terry Farrell and Ted Danson.
    Julie has been performing her original of music around the Los Angeles area for the last few years and her first CD, "Sheddin' My Skin" became available January 21st, 1998 on her own label, Illumina. Long awaited by her fans, the CD features members of Suzzanne Vega's band and utilized the talents of Tony Visconti. Produced by Beth Ravin in New York, the record reflects the diverse attitudes of Julie, sometimes intimate, other times bold and always heartfelt. She calls it "Music for people who've lived."
    Her second album, "Struck By Lightning", was released July 15th, 2000. Capturing the feel of Julie's live performances, Julie also produced this CD, which was recorded in Los Angeles. Adding a full concert to her convention appearances, she has performed for enthusiastic audiences all over the world, and is pleased to have been requested to return to many events, just to sing! Recently, The song "Dream", was added to the score of a new award winning play, "7Th Monarch".
    Adding writing to her repertoire, Julie has just finished a book, "Love First", and several of her own screenplays and television projects are also in development.
    Married in 1998 to fellow actor Craig Damon, they live in California and Julie has one son from her first marriage, Dustin, of whom she is extremely proud.moreless

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    San Francisco, California, USA

    Also Known As

    Caitlin Brown, Julie Caitlin-Brown