Kaga Takeshi

Recent Role:

Chairman Kaga on Iron Chef Japan

Born:

10/12/1950, Ishikawa, Japan

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
6 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Most known internationally as Chairman Kaga of "Iron Chef", many Americans who follow musical theatre also know him as Japan's leading musical stage actor. His roles in Japan have included Tony in "West Side Story", Jesus in "Jesus Christ Superstar", and Jean ValJean in "Les Miserables". Attentive fans will notice he represents Japan in the multinational gathering of the ValJeans for the PBS 10th Anniversary Les Miserables Special. Since Iron Chef ended, he has returned to both stage and screen.

    Birth Name:

    Kaga Katsuda

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Ishikawa, Japan

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (1)

    • The first time he appeared on stage was a member of Kanazawa City Boys choral group at the age of 7.