Kate Moss

Recent Role:

Kate Moss on Unzipped

Born:

1/16/1974, Addiscomb, Croydon, Surrey, England, UK

6.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
13 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Kate Moss, born January 16, 1974 in Addiscomb, Croydon, Surrey, England, UK, is a model best known for the heroin-chic look. Kate was discovered Sarah Doukas in 1988 at JFK Airport in New York City after a vacation to the Bahamas. After starting her career, she became the "anti-supermodel," since supermodels of the time were known for their curvier figures.

    Birth Name:

    Katherine Moss

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Addiscomb, Croydon, Surrey, England, UK

  • Photos (4)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (14)

    • Kate: (revealing why she leaves the car door open when refuelling her car) My daughter Lila loves the smell of gasoline – she always says, "Mummy, keep the door open," when I'm filling up the car. I've heard it is one of the most preferred scents in the world – maybe that's something to study for my next fragrance!

    • Kate: I was never anorexic, so I was never that skinny. I was never boney-boney. But I remember thinking, "I don't want to be this skinny." I didn't eat for a long time. Not on purpose. You'd be on shoots with bad food or get on a plane, and the food would be so disgusting you couldn't eat it. You go to a show, and there's no food at all, so if you're doing shows back to back, you can forget eating. I remember standing up in the bath one day, and there was a mirror in front of me, and I was so thin! I hated it. I never liked being that skinny.

    • Kate: (on being self-conscious about being flat-chested) I was like, 'Oh no, I don't want to be different. I want to have big t*ts. I want to look like Cindy Crawford.' (Corinne Day) would make me take off my top, and I would cry. After five years of taking off your top you get used to it, and you're not self-conscious anymore. You're not conscious about your flaws - bow-legged, crooked teeth.

    • Kate: (on when Frank Sinatra kissed her) He kissed me on the lips, and then he gave me a filterless cigarette. I came over all light headed and had to sit on his dressing room steps. Maybe it was the cigarette and nothing to do with the legend.

    • Kate: (on branching out to design fashion for UK chain Topshop ) Modeling can be a bit brain damaging. Starting my own brand was what I needed to do. I only model if there are such good jobs that you don't want to say no to. All that dressing up makes me say, "What do I want to wear?" and, "What do I want to do with Topshop?" It all kind of leads into the other things.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (63)

    • Kate was ranked #9 in Glamour's "The 50 Most Glamorous Women of 2008."

    • In 2008, Kate was ranked first in the Most Attractive Women who have modeled for the underwear brand Agent Provocateur.

    • At the 2008 Glamour Women of the Year Awards in the UK, Kate Moss was awarded the "Entrepreneur of the Year" award in recognition for her Topshop fashion range.

    • In June 2008, it was revealed that Kate had lost her deal with Agent Provocateur. She was the face of the underwear brand.

    • In May 2008, Kate was spotted riding a quad bike with Lila Grace, neither of them wearing helmets, prompting accusations of endangering her daughter's life by various health and safety groups.

    Show More Trivia