Katerina Graham

Recent Role:

Bonnie Bennett on The Vampire Diaries

Born:

9/5/1989, Geneva, Switzerland

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
152 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Katerina Graham, star of the CW drama The Vampire Diaries, has been set on conquering every corner of the entertainment industry since she came to the US from her birthplace of Geneva, Switzerland. Raised in Los Angeles, California by her Liberian father and Russian Jewish mother, Kat not only grew up to be talented in her chosen crafts, but also determined and dedicated in following through with her varying passions. As early as when she was six and up until she was 14 years old, Graham could already be seen in several nationwide advertisements for various products. Aside from her stint as a commercial model, Katerina also invaded the small screen with guest appearances on teen and kid shows such as Joan of Arcadia, Grounded For Life, and Lizzie McGuire. Her big break on TV was when she was called on to replace Christina Milian in an episode of Disney's Movie Surfers in 2002. Utilizing her skills as a dancer, KG acted as background dancer to Bow Wow in the BET Awards when she was 15. As her professional acting and dancing career flourished, Katerina started to focus her attention on her musical inclinations. After all, she is the daughter of a music executive who is close friends with music legend Quincy Jones. She began writing songs, collaborated with other artists, and got interested in the technical aspects of records production. Kat was also featured in numerous music videos while continuing her work in film and and on television. In 2009, Graham appeared alongside the popular young actor, Zac Efron and comedian Matthew Perry in 17 Again. Before winning the role of Bonnie on the teen vampire series on CW that same year, Katerina was on the shows The O.C., CSI, and Hannah Montana among others.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Katerina Alexander Graham

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Geneva, Switzerland

    Also Known As

    Kat Graham

  • Photos (10)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (18)

    • Katerina: (On the sound of her first album) that's really the sound of the album – old school Janet with a modern production behind it. Taking it back to the early 90's with a melodic, playful sound. And "Sassy" has always been my sound - the way I sing, the way I rap, the way I live. Anyone who knows me knows what I'm about – how much I'm into empowerment, equal rights and everyone just loving themselves.

    • Katerina: (On if the second season of The Vampire Diaries will pick up where the first left off) Yep it's pretty insane. And I will say that Bonnie is really, really tough in the first episode back. She is not playing around. Bonnie will eff you up if you mess with her! She is also going to have to deal with Katherine. And that's a whole new beast. Literally.

    • Katerina: (On how Bonnie will change in the second season of The Vampire Diaries) She's going to become even stronger. But it's important she stay vulnerable too. You don't want someone to raise hell with no motivation behind it. You can never forget the loss of a loved one and I don't think she'll ever get over losing her grams. That was her rock to this world. She wouldn't do anything simply out of a hate for vampires. I don't think she could ever justify that.

    • Katerina: (On her style)I am more vintage than I a high fashion. I love Lady GaGa, but I would never try and go into her lane. She's brilliant. But what I do love is the image of Grace Jones, David Bowie and Janet. The sound of my music is 90's dance pop meets future, so I want to incorporate that in my fashion.

    • Katerina: (If she is similar to her character Bonnie on The Vampire Diaries) I think what the producers and writers might have seen is that, the way we are with people are very similar. We have a good heart- I hope I have a good heart like Bonnie! But we're very selfless and very generous, and giving, and open, and down to earth. Our vibes are a little different in real life. She is very much a hippy style and I'm more fashionista style and a bit more fierce and more brave in terms of my personal style and more brave in terms of things that I say and the things that I do. And I don't know if Bonnie would say the things I do, just yet. She might become more that person, but right now she is more quiet and more stay out of trouble person and I'm not.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (15)

    • Katerina can speak English, French, and Spanish fluently. She also knows a bit of Hebrew and Portuguese.

    • While she was completing high school, Katerina attended The Musician’s Institute in Los Angeles, California.

    • Admittedly obsessed with cooking, Katerina enrolled herself in culinary school in 2009.

    • Film and TV Movie Credits: • Boogie Town (2009) as Ingrid • 17 Again (2009) as Jaime • Our First Christmas (2008) as Bernie • Hell on Earth (2007) as Felicia • Johnson Family Vacation (2004) as Dancer • Parent Trap (1998) as Jackie

    • In 2007, she toured several countries with The Black Eyed Peas on their Black Blue & You World Tour.

    Show More Trivia