Katherine Moennig

Recent Role:

Lena on Ray Donovan

Born:

12/29/1977, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

9.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
279 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Katherine Moennig preferred climbing trees and skateboarding to playing with tea sets as a tomboy growing up in Philadelphia, PA. The daughter of a Broadway dancer mother and a violin maker father, Moennig was primed to perform at an early age. She first stepped on stage at 10 years old in a Children's Theatre Workshop production of Winnie the Pooh and opted to expand the experience by writing and directing an improvised version of Pooh with a friend. The duo performed their original production at Philadelphia's Free Library.

    She continued doing school productions before moving to New York and entering the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Within two months of graduation, she landed an apprenticeship at the prestigious Williamstown Theatre Festival and acquired a wealth of experience working behind the scenes. During a second stint at Williamstown, she appeared in a production of Shakespeare's As You Like It. She made her television debut as the elusive Jake Pratt in Young Americans, a girl masquerading as a boy at the all-male Rawley Academy.

    Katherine won a central role in a music video for the Canadian band Our Lady Peace just prior to landing her first television series with Young Americans. She also auditioned for Boys Don't Cry (1999). In her leisure time, the young actress enjoys sleeping late, spending time with friends and walking around New York City.

    --Bio from the WB and Columbia Tri-Star Entertainmentmoreless

    Birth Name:

    Katherine Sian Moennig

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

    Also Known As

    Kate Moennig

  • Photos (18)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (10)

    • Katherine: My best friend growing up really put the bug in my ear about acting. We created this one hour-and-a-half improv play when we were 10 or 11 and performed it at the library. We just played off each other so well and had the best time doing it and the funniest part was, we wound up having packed houses, other people loved it too. So I thought, maybe I can graduate from the library and actually do this for a living. I couldn't imagine anything else that I would enjoy more.

    • Katherine: My biggest challenge is trust, and really believing that trust, in letting things just happen personally and professionally and trust with myself. But I'm getting better at it.

    • (On her favorite feature) Katherine: I like my hands. Nice long fingers. Strong. They serve me well.

    • (On the roles she chooses as an actress) Katherine: I like stories that are not normal, everyday lives. I don’t personally seek them out, but they find me.

    • Katherine: What I find very attractive, what I find sexual, are people who are unapologetic for who they are and comfortable with themselves. And I think with those two things sexual energy does come out because you're not hovering or censoring yourself, you're just being who you are. And being who you are is a very attractive quality in a person.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (72)

    • Katherine loves decorating.

    • Katherine's decision to become an actor was influenced by the time when she used to watch movies with her father as a kid.

    • Katherine's favourite food is sushi.

    • Katherine is 5'8".

    • Kate's fashion hero is the French designer Hedi Slimane.

    Show More Trivia