Katie Stuart (I)

Recent Role:

Kitty Pryde / Shadowcat on X2: X-Men United

Born:

3/22/1985, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

9.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
9 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Recurring Role (1)

  • Biography
  • Born on 22nd March 1985 in Vancouver in Canada, Katie Anne Stuart's career started when she started attending a Vancouver Youth theatre for fun while she was in the third grade. She got landed with an agent and then began training at Tarlington Training also in Vancouver. As she was training there, she started to get work and continued training at the same time. It then became obvious that the training was no longer necessary, and she went into full time work.

    Her first professional role was in a promotion video for 'Orca Bay Sports'. Her first real TV appearance was in the TV series 'Poltergeist: The Legacy'. She also got a role in the film 'Color Me Perfect', and 'Masterminds'. She rounded of 1996 with a strongly emotional role in the TV miniseries 'Intensity'.

    Her career really took off in 1997, where she starred in 'The Sentinel', 'Survival on the Mountain', and had a major role in 'Summer of the Monkeys'. She then got a role, with the potential for a more regular appearance in the popular science fiction series Stargate SG1 as the only surviving member of her race.

    Katie then got a fixed role in 'The Crow: Stairway to Heaven' and she also starred in the BBC miniseries television adaptation of 'The Magician's House' Next were 'Too Young To Be A Dad', a huge miniseries for Miramax for ABC called 'A Wrinkle in Time', the sequel to the X-Men film 'X2' and had guest roles in 'Mysterious Ways' and the 2nd season of the series 'Dead Like Me'.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Katherine Anne Stuart

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (10)

    • Katie: Bryan Singer is great. He has such a unique directing method, and he's very focused. He can be a lot of fun, and he's good with kids.

    • Katie: (on stunt work in "X-2") It was an eight foot drop to the floor. I started out on my back. They had me lying flat out, totally horizontal with the floor. And then they hoisted me up so that I was just above where the ceiling would have been, but, of course, there was no ceiling. And I was attached on either side of my hips. So I'm lying on my back and they drop me. And as I come down, someone from behind me would pull on the pick on my ankle, which would sort of flip me upright. And I would just land it and get up and run. It was a lot of fun to do.

    • Katie: (on her role in "X-Men: 2") I will be playing Kitty Pryde. Its a fun role, really small. But fun.

    • Katie: (on "Stargate SG-1") The dog O'Neill gives my character at the end of the show was really, really cute. I did not want to give him back.

    • Katie: (on her character in "The Crow: Stairway to Heaven") I think I have the same kind of spunk. I'm very self-reliant, very independent and one of those kids who says I don't need anybody, but I really do.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (20)

    • She is best friends with the British actor Steven Webb who starred with her in "The Magician's House."

    • Katie's favorite motto is: there‚Äôs always something in life to laugh about.

    • Katie is 5' 3" (1.60 m) tall.

    • Katie was a production assistant for the 2005 film "Insecticidal".

    • Katie appears in the films: "Augusta, Gone" - Bridget "14 Hours" - Ronnie Green "A Wrinkle in Time" - Meg Murray "The Magician's House (1 & 2)" - Mary Green "The Spirit Bear: The Simon Jackson Story" - Marcus "Epicenter" - Robyn Foster "Atomic Dog" - Heather Yates

    Show More Trivia