Keith Moon

Recent Role:

Star on Amazing Journey: The Story of The Who

Born:

8/23/1946, Wembley, London, England, UK

Died:

9/7/1978

9.8
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Keith was born on August 23, 1947 to Alfred and Kitty Moon in Wembley, London. Keith auditioned for The Who in 1964 dressed in a ginger suit and hair.... He completely destroyed the drum set he played. The rest is history! Keith also had some roles in such films as "200 Motels" by Frank Zappa ,"That'll Be The Day" also Mae West's last film, "Sextette". And who could forget Uncle Ernie in "Tommy". In May of 1975 Moon released his only solo album. . . "Two Sides Of The Moon" Originally to be named "Like A Rat Stuffed Up A Pipe", but the name was rejected by MCA. On this album Keith had all of his musical friends and guests perform. The songs on this album reflected his life's loves and obsessions. September 8, 1978 Keith Moon died of an overdose of Heminevrin, which was a prescription drug to combat alcoholism. In his short lived career, Keith lived a lifetime.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Keith John Moon

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Wembley, London, England, UK

    Also Known As

    The Beat, Mental Moon, Moon The Loon

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Moon: I told people I was a drummer before I even had a set, I was a mental drummer.

    • Moon: My friends call me Keith, but you can call me John.

    • Moon: I was a rust repairer. I was a rust repairer and full-time survivor. I survived all the major earthquakes, and the Titanic, and several air crash.

    • Moon: (When asked what he would do with the goldfish in his drums) Even the best drummers get hungry.

    Trivia (30)

    • Moon was asked to join Jimmy Page's new band in 1968 which later became Led Zeppelin.

    • Moon wrote the first verse of "Won't Get Fooled Again."

    • In 1971, Keith had a cameo role in Frank Zappa's film 200 Motels. He acted in drag as a nun fearful of death from overdosing on pills.

    • Because Keith wasn't the best singer in the world, he was banned from the studio when vocals were being recorded. This led to an on-going game with Pete Townshend, in which Keith would try to sneak into the room to join the singing. At the tail end of "Happy Jack" Townshend can be heard shouting "I saw ya!" as he notices Keith once again trying to join in.

    • On September 6, 1978 - Keith attended a party thrown by Paul McCartney in honour of the movie The Buddy Holly Story. It would be his last night out before his death.

    Show More Trivia