Ken Weatherwax

Recent Role:

Pugsley Addams (voice) on The Addams Family (1973)

Born:

9/29/1955, Los Angeles, California

6.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
8 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ken Weatherwax was born on September 29, 1955. Ken got his start in show biz in early in the 1960s with Gleem Toothpaste commercials as a child called Chester. He had a brief, but memorable acting career. In fact, the only acting part he has had with Pugsley. He got the part because he is the nephew of actress Ruby Keeler, and half-brother of Donald Keeler. Donald is the actor who played Porky Brockway on Lassie. His Uncle, Rudd Weatherwax was Lassie's trainer. With all these connections around him, he got to screen test for the part of Pugsley Addams on "The Addams Family." The connections may have gotten the interview, but his talent won him the part of Pugsley. He did such a good job on the original television series, that he received the roles in three versions of the series. In 1973 he was the voice of Pugsley in the 1973 animated version. In 1977 provided the voice of Pugsley again in "The All New Addams Family Halloween" cartoon special. Ken has actually felt more comfortable behind-the-scenes vocation as a grip for TV shows including long stints on "The A-Team" and "Full House."moreless

    Birth Name:

    Kenneth Weatherwax

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Los Angeles, California

    Also Known As

    Ken Weatherwax

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (8)

    • Ken Weatherwax's role of Pugsley Addams was an interesting one. Pugsley was a 10 year old boy who was inventive, energetic and wanted to be a scientics. He liked to build gadgets likes missiles, ray-guns and disintegrators. One of his pastimes was experimenting with dynamite. One can not forget that his hobbies included collecting stop signs from busy intersections. He once collected a "bridge out" sign.

    • Charles Addams, writer for "The Addams Family", helped select Ken Weatherwax for the role of Pugsley. Charles felt that Ken was perfect for the part because he possessed a maniacal smile and a very strange personality.

    • Though Ken Weatherwax enjoyed his experience in front of the camera, he has spent most of his career as a motion picture studio grip. This is where he feels most comfortable.

    • When Ken Weatherwax earned the part of Pugsley on the original "Addams Family" television series, he competed against 500 other children.

    • Ken Weatherwax is the nephew of Rudd Weatherwax. Rudd Weatherwax was the trainer for Lassie.

    Show More Trivia