Ken Baumann

Recent Role:

Ben Boykewich on The Secret Life of the American Teenager

Born:

8/8/1989, Urbana, Illinois, USA

6.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
36 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Actor, writer, publisher and book cover designer Ken/ aka Kenny Baumann grew up in Abilene, Texas, where his family owns a horse ranch. He started his acting career at the age of 11. When he was 14, he moved to L.A. and landed a role as one of the main characters in a pilot for Fox.

    Birth Name:

    Kenneth Robert Baumann

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Urbana, Illinois, USA

    Also Known As

    Kenny Baumann

  • Photos (15)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Kenny Baumann: (On the cast of The Secret Life of the American Teenager) Absolutely. We hang out on weekends and when we have days off. We get together very often. Again that joke pops up all the time. Why is this happening? This isn't normal; we shouldn't be hanging out. We should be at each other's throats already, but who knows? We absolutely hang out on the weekend off set all the time.

    • Kenny Baumann: (Brenda Hampton) Brenda is very hands-on. She is behind the camera; she is on set all the time. I talk to her every day on the set. She goes back to the office back and forth to write and do, of course, all of the responsible things that she has to do on the show. But she's very hands-on and she's wonderful. She has made the actors feel at home completely. Really she's just so nice and wonderful and creative and giving. Like I said it just adds to the wow, this is my job? This is what I do? This is incredible.

    • Kenny Baumann: (On "The Secret Life of the American Teenager) What I've noticed so far is that this show doesn't really glorify any high school ideal, idea; it doesn't make things appear glossy and sexy; it's just very frank. And it's a very accurate cross section of what a lot of high schools look like, unfortunately. I think that is a very individual aspect of the show, that it does not glorify sex; it's not trying to, it doesn't have to. It is a little bit of a cautionary tale, which it should be in dealing with the subject matter. You don't see that often. I'm really actually proud to be a part of something that is very frank, very candid and is not trying to make it look too appealing. Do you know what I mean?

    • Kenny Baumann: Honestly, every bit of it is just amazing. It's a dream job; I've said that before. I'll continue to say it. The cast, I love them. It really blows my mind every day how well we all get along, which I think is relatively rare in the world of TV and film. But being able to work with the different directors, really it all boils down, for me it all boils down to the material and just really being able to flesh out this character, Ben, and it's such an honor to do that and to collaborate with this wonderful cast. I show up every day and I can't call it work; I just can't because it's amazing.

    • Kenny Baumann: With everyone on set being so incredibly capable and creative, it's really an easy process to kind of fall into Ben completely.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (11)

    • Kenny modeled in print ads for Dillard's and JC Penney, and appeared in a T-Mobile commercial.

    • Kenny went to the Wylie Independent School District.

    • Kenny is 5' 10" (1.78 m) tall.

    • More movie credits: Whore (2008) Spring Break '83 (2008) Wolves in the Woods (2006) The Other Mall (2006) Falling (2005/I) Don't Ask (2005) Riding the 9 (2003)

    • Kenny's mother, Vicki Baumann, is an acting coach. Kenny also has a younger sister named Demi, and an older brother named Scott.

    Show More Trivia