Kerri Strug

Recent Role:

Herself on 2012 Summer Olympic Games

Born:

11/19/1977, Tucson, Arizona

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Kerri Strug.

    Birth Name:

    Kerri Allyson Strug

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Tucson, Arizona

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Kerri Strug: (about having pain in her ankle after her first vault and having only 30 seconds to complete the second one) It seemed like a bad dream, and walking back, I knew something was wrong. But I think it would have been awful to just walk away and for the rest of my life, wonder if I had done it, would I have made it? Would we have won the gold? Would we have not? I was just proud that I had done what I knew I was capable of, because for so long, everyone said, "Kerri Strug has the talent and works so hard, but she always blows it when it counts." It was kind of ironic that in the end, my last competition in the Olympics, when everything was on me, that I was finally able to pull it out and do well, and do what I had done in the gym over and over and over again.

    • Kerri Strug: (about the USA women's gymnastics team winning gold in 1996) It was unbelievable. I mean, I had never experienced anything like that. There's a special bond because of what we accomplished. I mean, we went down in history together.

    • (in response to criticism that she was hogging the glory) Kerri: There were seven girls on that team--none of us could have done it alone; I know that!

    • Kerri: I used to think that every competition was a means to an end. You know, if I don't do well here, the world's over...what am I gonna do?

    • (on living away from her parents at a young age) Kerri: I've become a lot more responsible, because you have to be. You have to be dedicated, for one thing, to give up your family, and disciplined and stuff. But, you know, you still do everything you're supposed to do, even though you don't have your parents there telling you what to do.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (27)

    • Kerri dedicated her autobiography, Landing On My Feet: A Diary Of Dreams to her former teammate, Hilary Grivich.

    • Kerri won an ESPY Award in 1997 for her performance in the 1996 Olympic Games.

    • Following the 1996 Olympics Kerri starred in a commercial for ESPN's SportCenter.

    • Kerri's favorite subjects in school were math and French.

    • Kerri's favorite music is country.

    Show More Trivia