Kevin Covais

Recent Role:

Star on Touchback

Born:

5/30/1989, Levittown, NY, USA

7.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
30 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Kevin was born on May 30, 1989. He is the son of John and Patty Covais. He is also the youngest of his two siblings. When Kevin was 10, he was diagnosed with type 1 diabetes.

    He started taking voice lessons at the age of 10, and has had only four years of voice training. His favorite artists are Brian McKnight and Kelly Clarkson. Singing, acting and writing are things he has considered for his career.

    During his Idol run, he was a junior at Island Trees High School, but now graduated.

    He auditioned for American Idol at Boston, Massachusetts. Luck seemed to be on his side when on March 09 2006, he made it to the top 12 of American Idol. His luck did run out however when on March 22 2006, he was eliminated and titled 10th runner-up for the fifth season of American Idol.

    Kevin did not stop there. He has been on talk shows like Jimmy Kimmel Live, Live with Regis and Kelly, The Today Show and The Ellen DeGeneres show. When Kevin retured to New York, he was presented with a "key to the city," and March 30 was declared "Kevin Covais Day." He then sang a track for the "American Idol Season 5 Encores" CD.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Kevin Patrick Covais

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Levittown, NY, USA

  • Photos (2)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Kevin: (on his first movie would mean that he's down with music) Music is in my heart, and it's something I want to do down the line. I'm a young kid and have a lot to learn musically.

    • Kevin: (on his first movie College) People might run down the cast and think, 'Possible Disney flick? PG?' That goes without a doubt, it gets pretty crazy, I'll tell you that much.

    • Kevin: (on not being signed to a recording contract) Who knows, maybe something big will happen.

    • Kevin: (to Shawna Malcolm) You'll see me on TV again. If Disney comes calling...

    • Kevin: (on winning American Idol) If I win, I'll buy a car, maybe a Mercedes-Benz. I am not a car fanatic, but I want something nice.

    Trivia (30)

    • Kevin attended Island Trees High School and graduated in 2007.

    • Kevin retained marketing agent David Arluck in late 2006 to manage his diabetes related marketing and public relations activities. David Arluck has also represented other celebrities with Type-1 diabetes including Gary Hall, Jr., Chris Dudley, Doug Burns, and Jay Hewitt.

    • Kevin made a guest appearance at Nassau County's Italian American Night at the Lakeside Theatre on June 26, 2006 at the Eisenhower Park.

    • An animated version of Kevin appeared on the manga webcomic, "Sorethumbs."

    • After his run on American Idol Kevin received a perfect score of 100 points, in the New York State School Music Association's (NYSSMA) annual All State Choral tryout.

    Show More Trivia