Kevin Federline

Recent Role:

Himself on Britney and Kevin: Chaotic

Born:

3/21/1978, Fresno County, California, USA

3.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
71 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Born in the Fresno area, Kevin knew he wanted more than a small rural town. He packed his bags and tried his hand at the entertainment industry. He got gigs as a back-up dancer, and had two children with "Moesha" star Shar Jackson. Things between Shar and Kevin didn't work out, and before his second child was born, he started dating pop queen Britney Spears. Criticized for being a "dead-beat dad," Kevin didn't let the tabloids get to him. He and Britney married, and have two boys together. Kevin's first rap album, released in Fall 2006, was widely criticized, but he is succeeding in the entertainment biz, despite it. He recently starred in an insurance commercial during the 2007 Super Bowl. Other projects include his own search engine, "Search With Kevin." He has been seeing his children with Shar more regularly, and he has a job, working as a dance instructor. In November 2006, Britney filed for divorce from Kevin. As of March 2007, their divorce has been finalized, and they have agreed to joint-custody of their children.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Kevin Earl Federline

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Fresno County, California, USA

    Also Known As

    K-Fed

  • Photos (20)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (20)

    • Kevin: My mom used to call me 'The Womaniser' when I was younger. That says it all. I love women.

    • Kevin: (on playing a fast-food worker in a 2007 Super Bowl commercial) The commercial is completely intended for me, making fun of myself and my own situation. It has nothing to do with anybody in the fast-food industry at all. So, you know, if we've offended anybody, I'm really sorry about that.

    • Kevin: (on poking fun at himself for an ad for Nationwide Mutual Insurance) I felt that it was a good time to come out and make fun of myself. It really works for me. I try not to take myself too seriously.

    • Kevin: I learned at a young age it's not good to be negative about everything. Life's too short for that.

    • Kevin: I'm always looking at everything positive no matter what. I've been through a lot of stuff in my life and had to overcome a lot of different situations.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (61)

    • On Father's Day in America on June 15, Kevin was awarded Father of the Year, by the Las Vegas nightclub Prive.

    • Kevin is 6' tall.

    • Kevin took care of his two sons while now ex-wife Britney Spears underwent rehab. In August 2007, it was revealed he was suing her for sole custody of their children. In October 2007, Kevin temporarily received full physical custody of the children after a hearing held behind closed doors in a judge's chamber.

    • The National Restaurant Association's Chief Executive Steven Anderson wrote to Nationwide Insurance asking for an ad that Kevin stars in to be axed. Kevin is seen day-dreaming he is a rap star but then realizes he's working at a fast-food restaurant. The National Restaurant Association claims it gives the impression that working in a fast-food restaurant is demeaning and unpleasant.

    • Kevin was honored twice in the "Ultra Fromage 2006" special broadcast on the Canadian Music channel. Kevin recieved the 'Cheeziest Video of the Year' award for the rap song Lose Control, as well as earning the 'Cheeziest Person of the Year' award.

    Show More Trivia