Kirk Hammett

Recent Role:

Star on Metallica: Through the Never

Born:

11/18/1962, El Sobrante, Callifornia, U.S.A.

10
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
3 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Recurring Role (1)

  • Biography
  • Kirk was born at St. Luke's Hospital in San Francisco at 3 AM on Sunday, November 18, 1962. His mother worked for the federal government and his father was a merchant sea man. He has a brother, Rick, and a sister, Tracy. At the age of 11 he attempted piano but quit after three lessons (he did not like the teacher). He took up guitar for the first time when he was fifteen, beginning with a Montgomery Ward catalog special and little more than a shoe box with a four inch speaker for an amplifier. After picking up a 1978 Fender Stratocaster, Hammett attempted to customize his sound with various guitar parts, eventually falling for a 1974 Gibson Flying V. He even took a job at a Burger King to pay for a Marshall amplifier. Some of his favorite bands growing up were KISS, Led Zeppelin, UFO, Aerosmith and Jimi Hendrix (who was one of his biggest influences). In 1982 Kirk formed a band called Exodus with friends Tom Hunting and Gary Holt. In 1983, on April Fool's Day, he was offered a position in MetallicA to replace lead guitarist Dave Mustaine. Once he realized it wasn't an April Fool's joke, he accepted and got a flight out to New York to begin recording. Now, more than 20 years later, Kirk is still in the band and touring all over the world. He also does side projects on various albums, such as Jason Newsted (ex-Metallica bass player's) band Echobrain. Kirk's first marrige ended 1990, during the making of the Black Album, which consumed the band members lives for almost an entire year. Kirk now lives in San Francisco with his second wife Lani. On September 29, 2006, Kirk and Lani became the parents to a baby boy named Angel Ray Keala Hammett. He loves to collect taxidermy, horror movies and merchandise, and has recently taken up surfing.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Kirk Lee Hammett

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    El Sobrante, Callifornia, U.S.A.

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • (About Robert Trujillo) Kirk: I looked over at him during 'Battery', and he was just right in the pocket and in there. And then afterwards when he played it alone with his finger, it hadn't been played like that since Cliff.

    • Kirk: We wanted to offer something new to our audience. I hate it when bands stop taking chances.

    • Kirk: Stalking is the scariest part of what comes along with being in the situation that we're in.

    • Kirk: I didn't snort it, I just sniffed it.

    • Kirk: I love this 'wha' petal to death. In fact the only way you could keep me from playing one is by chopping my legs off!

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (16)

    • Kirk has a stuffed two-headed sheep.

    • Kirk has one son, Angel Ray Keala Hammett, born on September 29th 2006.

    • Kirk was voted #11 on Rolling Stones Magazine's "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time."

    • Kirk has written and contributed riffs for Metallica's songs since the mid 1980's.

    • He has toured and recorded with Metallica for more then twenty years.

    Show More Trivia