Kirsty Gallacher

Recent Role:

Presenter on Gladiators

Born:

1/20/1976, Edinburgh, Scotland

7.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
10 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Kirsty Gallacher was born in Edinburgh on the 20th January 1976. She moved to Berkshire when she was 18 months old when her father [Bernard Gallacher] became the Club Professional at Wentworth. She's a graduate of the London College of Fashion, she wanted to be a fashion journalist but fate stepped in... Whilst at a dinner held in honour of her father by Sky Television, [he had just become the first European captain to lead Europe to victory in the Ryder Cup in the United States] she was asked to take a screen test, with a view to becoming a presenter on the soon-to-be-launched Sky Sports Channel. Initially she declined as she was more interested in fashion journalism. Kirsty said it was six months of arm-twisting and "pestering" from Sky that eventually made her to agree to take the screen test. She says she was "awful". Despite being "awful", Sky gave her a job, not in front of the camera, but behind the camera. Sky felt she was a bit too young at the time [she was 22]. Kirsty says they then "chucked me in at the deep-end". For two years prior to joining Sky, she worked on the European and US PGA Tours, including Europe's victory in the 1997 Ryder Cup at Valderrama. Kirsty has also worked on radio. She was part of the Rock 'n' roll Football team on Virgin Radio in 2001. She has also worked for BBC Radio Five. Europe's Ryder Cup win at the Oakhill Country Club in 1995 is her favourite sporting moment. The team was captained by her father and it was the first time that Europe had won the Ryder Cup in the United States. She has been presented programmes on Sky, ITV1 and Channel Four. Her home videos show, Kirsty's Home Videos [no longer in production] can count amongst her viewers HRH Queen Elizabeth II. This rather odd fact was confirmed to Kirsty by the then editor of British newspaper. The Mirror knew of the Queen's interest in the show because they had an under-cover reporter working at Buckingham Palace(!) Kirsty thinks the Queen's favourite part of the programme is the clips with the animals. There isn't any evidence to suggest it's the sight of nudists playing tennis or doing D.I.Y. In a later interview, Kirsty said she had met the Queen and the monarch had not given any indications of actually knowing who Kirsty was, casting doubt on the original claim that Queen Elizabeth wasa fan of the show. Kirsty has posed for men's magazines Maxim and Nuts. Posing for such magazines has also made her a favourite in the tabloid press in Britain, particularly the Daily Record in Scotland. They never miss an opportunity to publish photographs of her, according to Kirsty. She released her first calendar in 2004 - her 2005 calendar was shot in Dubai and was the subject of a Sky One programme, Kirsty Does Dubai. In 2005, Kirsty took part in the Channel 4 programme, The Games: Live, winning easily in 6 of the nine events. Her performances were so superior, she managed to win with two events left and a final winning margin of 11 points. Kirsty was also a member of the winning 2005 team who became Champions of Champions beating contestants from the 2003 and 2004 series'. In August 2005, Kirsty was the main presenter for The All Star Cup; a golf tournament contested by celebrities from Europe and the United States. Played to the Ryder Cup format, Europe beat the United States. In October a meeting took place between Kirsty and one of her fans: HRH Queen Elizabeth II. In 2006 she returned to The Games - this time as a presenter. This followed the release of her fitness DVD 'Body Sculpt with Kirsty Gallacher'. She also made a return to Radio 5 presenting her own Saturday morning show. Like her dad, her team is Liverpool F.C. (what a fabulous family). She can't half swear too, (as anyone who saw The Games will know). In December 2006 she gave birth to her first child, a boy named Oscar. She gave birth to her second child, Jude, in January 2010. In July 2010, she married her long-term boyfriend in a ceremony in Spain. On 4th May 2011, Kirsty returned to Sky Sports News.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Kirsty Jane Gallacher

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Edinburgh, Scotland

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (4)

    • Kirsty married her long-term boyfriend, Paul Sampson, on the 24th July 2010. The wedding took place in the Spanish town of Arcos de la Frontera.

    • Kirsty has two children: Oscar, who was born in December 2006 and Jude, born in January 2010.

    • Kirsty, along with Duncan Bannatyne, took part in a celebrity edition of Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? They won £20,000 for the children's charity NCH.

    • Kirsty took part in the BBC2 show The Underdog Show; a show in which she was given the task of training a rescued dog. Despite being eliminated from the show, Kirsty decided to adopt the dog, a Longhaired Dachshund / Shih Tzu cross called Bruno.