Kurt Cobain

Recent Role:

Star on Hit So Hard

Born:

2/20/1967, Aberdeen, Washington, USA

Died:

4/5/1994

9.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
60 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Cobain was born on the 20th of February 1967 in Aberdeen, Washington. His mother was a cocktail waitress and his father was an auto mechanic. Cobain soon moved to nearby Aberdeen, a depressed and dying logging town.




    Cobain was a happy child, always smiling, not being able to wait till the next day. But then matters were made worse when Cobain's parent's divorced when he was seven and by his own account Cobain said he never felt loved or secure again. He became increasingly difficult, anti-social and withdrawn after his parent's divorce. Cobain also said that his parent's traumatic split fueled a lot of the anguish in Nirvana's music




    Cobain was distressed to find out that what he wrote and how it was interpreted could quite often be miles apart. He was appalled when he found out that Polly a heavily ironic anti-rape song had been sung by two men as they raped a young girl. He later appealed to fans on the Incesticide liner notes "If any of you don't like gays or women or blacks, please leave us alone." Cobain was worried about the band possibly selling out and attracting the wrong kind of fans such as the kind that use to beat him up as a kid.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Kurt Donald Cobain

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Aberdeen, Washington, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (16)

    • Punk is musical freedom. It's saying, doing and playing what you want. In Webster's terms, 'nirvana' means freedom from pain, suffering and the external world, and that's pretty close to my definition of Punk Rock.

    • I was looking for something a lot heavier, yet melodic at the same time. Something different from heavy metal, a different attitude.

    • Kurt: We have no right to express an opinion until we know all of the answers.

    • Kurt: I really haven't had that exciting of a life. There are a lot of things I wish I would have done, instead of just sitting around and complaining about having a boring life. So I pretty much like to make it up. I'd rather tell a story about somebody else.

    • Kurt: I'd rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (35)

    • In May 2008, Kurt's ashes were stolen from Courtney Love's home.

    • Kurt often said that Drain You was his favourite song to play live.

    • Kurt had a long running feud with Guns N Roses lead singer Axl Rose.

    • Ewan McGregor has been asked to play Kurt Cobain in a movie about his life, by Kurt‘s widow, Courtney Love. Courtney acquired the rights to Heavier Than Heaven - a biography about Kurt that was written by Charles Cross and has decided to make it into a movie.

    • Cobain is a big fan of White Zombie's early works.

    Show More Trivia