Kyan Douglas

Recent Role:

Grooming Guru on Queer Eye

Born:

5/5/1970, Miami, Florida, USA

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
21 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Kyan (then known as Eddie) Douglas was born in Miami and raised in Tampa and Tallahassee, Florida. He was interested in grooming and wellbeing from a young age, being fascinated with his mother's beauty products and making his own in the blender. At the age of 21 Kyan moved to Texas with a friend. He lived in Dallas for a year and a half, studying philosophy and theater at Brookhaven Community College while working part time at a gym, before moving to Austin where he lived for a year. Kyan then moved to New Orleans, where he enrolled at Jesuit Loyola University and gained a BA in communications while waiting tables and working in a bar. He also studied at the Blue Cliff School of Massage Therapy and began exploring different spiritualities. In 1996, while working at the Louisiana Pizza Kitchen, three of Kyan's friends were murdered during a robbery at the restaurant. The tragedy prompted him to reexamine his life. He returned to college, and after graduating moved to New York to work for beauty company Aveda. After a time working on the shop floor, selling beauty products, Kyan enrolled in the NY Aveda Institute, gaining a certificate in cosmetology. Kyan started working as a colorist at the the upscale Arrojo hair salon in Soho, and also worked as a hair stylist on some TV shows. In 2002 a client at Arrojo told Kyan about a new makeover show a friend was casting. He sent in a letter and photo, and after three auditions was cast as the 'Grooming Guru' on 'Queer Eye for the Straight Guy.' In addition to the success of the show, Kyan wrote his own book on beauty and wellbeing, 'Beautified' and became a spokesperson and product adviser for L'Oreal.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Hugh Edward Douglas, Jr.

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Miami, Florida, USA

    Also Known As

    Kyan, Kyan Douglass, Douglas Kyan

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Kyan: Early on in my life I had made a pact with myself that regardless of what [others] had in mind for me, I would always follow my bliss.

    • Kyan on being a role model: I'm very proud to be a gay American human being. I feel very honored to be able to do what I do, being a gay man. I've tried to take tthe opportunity to be as positive a person as I can be, as positive role model as I can be. But I've always been active in the gay community and have always gathered my strength from the gay community.

    • Kyan: I don't ever apologize for who I am because then I let someone else decide who I am.

    • Kyan: We all have our paths in life we are supposed to follow to find who we are supposed to be, but it's not always a straight path. There is something inside of us that guides us, and if you are quiet and listen to it, you'll be all right.

    • Kyan on Queer Eye: I feel this opportunity is a real blessing and a gift. I do what I can to share the blessing. I love this job and it's very fulfilling.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (10)

    • In 2007, after Queer Eye ended, Kyan moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in the entertainment industry.

    • In 2004 Kyan published his first book, a women's beauty guide titled Beautified.

    • Kyan's legal birth name is Hugh Edward, but he was always known as 'Eddie' growing up (his father, who has the same name, goes by 'Ed'). He changed his name to Kyan, which he describes as a "spiritual name," when he was in his twenties. Everyone, including his family, calls him Kyan.

    • In 2005 Kyan started training to become a qualified instructor of Kundalini yoga.

    • Kyan owns a dog, a French Bulldog named Louis. Louis was featured on Queer Eye for the Straight Guy in 2006 when a very young puppy; the zoo keeper being made-over gave Kyan puppy grooming tips.

    Show More Trivia