Lani Tupu

Recent Role:

Star on Robotropolis

Born:

11/4/1955, Auckland, New Zealand

9.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
31 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Lani Tupu was born on 4th November, 1955, in Auckland, New Zealand. He is a classically trained actor, and was educated at Rongotai College and Wellington Teacher's Training College. He was awarded a Queen Elizabeth 11 Arts Council Bursary in 1977 to enter New Zealand Drama School, where he graduated in 1978. Lani left New Zealand for Australia in 1985 to "branch out across the big pond".
    He has been nominated for several awards throughout his career. These include the Best New Talent at the 1984 Feltex Television awards, several awards from the New Zealand Film Television Awards (1993) for Best Dramatic Performance and a Best Actor award for "Talk of the Town", which he also directed, at the Dreamaker Festival in Ontario, Canada. He was also finalist for the Male Performance Supporting Role at the 1986 Listener Film Television Awards for his work in the the film "Send a Gorilla", and was nominated for Best Actor in 1985.
    Lani Tupu participated in the foundation of an Australian theatre group called "The Walkers and Talkers", which is no longer running, and has also served as an acting coach and taught "Acting for the Camera" in Australia and New Zealand. He also runs weekly workshops on "Screen Acting" at the Actors Centre in Sydney, Australia. Tupu is active in stage production, both as a director and actor, and spends considerable time behind the camera. He directed "Going Home" for the stage as well as the critically acclaimed and award-winning short film "Talk of the Town".
    Lani Tupu's tv appearances include:
    "Mission Impossible" (1988), "Time Trax" (1993), "The Feds" (1993), "High Tide" (1994), "Water Rats" (1996), "The New Adventures of Flipper" (1996), "House Gang" (1998), "The Lost World" (1999/2000), "Farscape" (1999-2003), "Green Sails" (2000), "The Finder" (2001), "Revelations" (2002), "Grass Roots" (2003), "Stingers" (2002/2004), "Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars" (2004) (Voice of Pilot).
    Lani Tupu's movie appearances include:
    "Sons for the Return Home" (1979), "Send a Gorilla" (1988), "The Punisher" (1989), "Marlin Bay" (1992), "Heart of Fire" (1997) (USA: "Tanker Incident"), "Lantana" (2001), and "Liquid Bridge" (2003), "The Condemned" (2007) and "Welcome Home" (2007).moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Auckland, New Zealand

    Also Known As

    Lani John Tupu, John Tupu, Larney Tupu

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (14)

    • Lani Tupu: When I get time to paint, I like doing oil painting. It just gives you time out on your own. If you're an actor you're always working in a creative environment, with a whole lot of other people, so doing your own stuff, or creating your own music, is good because it gives you another creative outlet.

    • Lani Tupu: I prefer to play the bad guys, but I look at it from a role-to-role point of view, because there are some characters I don't think I would want to play. I'm not [into] the horror genre. I run away from it. There are other genres I would really like to be working on.

    • Lani Tupu: When I was offered the role of Captain Crais (on Farscape), I thought it was just one episode, having lost out to Anthony. Then I was offered the bible to read, the outline of all the characters, and I discovered who Captain Crais was and thought, "This person? You bet I want to be part of it!" So that's how it happened.

    • Lani Tupu: (about why he likes going to conventions) When I'm invited by the organizers. For example this summer, I started in San Diego for Comic Con and here, and it's been a great opportunity to see America, and I think I've seen more of America than most Americans over the years doing conventions. It's a great opportunity to reconnect with the fans, and to see America.

    • Lani Tupu: What I love about Science Fiction is the world of imagination, thing that impresses me about the Sci Fi culture, is the ability to just imagine things way beyond the envelope, the possibilities of other worlds, that is so far away from Earth bound conventions and that's not too bad.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (27)

    • Lani plays the guitar and piano.

    • Lani's artwork has won him the National Bank Art Award in New Zealand.

    • In 2007 Lani was in the play "Anna in the Tropics" in Sydney, Australia.

    • Lani guest starred in the 4th episode of "The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd".

    • Lani has worked as an acting teacher for screen skills. He and Tee Morris have done a series of workshops called From Page to Screen (FP2S).

    Show More Trivia