Linda McCartney

Recent Role:

Star on Paul McCartney: Get Back

Born:

9/24/1941, Scarsdale, New York, USA

Died:

4/17/1998

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
3 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Linda McCartney was born in Scarsdale, New York on September 24th, 1941. She graduated from University of Arizona with a BFA degree. As a photographer she started her career in New York, working as a secretary for Town and Country magazine in New York in the early Sixties. Coupling photography with her love of rhythm and blues, Linda specialized in capturing the character of the new musicians. Among the stars she worked with were: Jimi Hendrix, The Doors, The Who, Simon and Garfunkel, Bob Dylan, Otis Redding and The Beatles – subsequently meeting her husband, Paul McCartney.



    Linda contributed to films as a composer, actress, writer, producer and cinematographer. Together with Paul she composed and played the music of the short film "Seaside Woman" (1980), directed by Oscar Grillo. This animated video accompanied a record of the same name, released under the pseudonym of Suzy and the Red Stripes. The short film won the Golden Palm on the Cannes Filmfestival 1980.



    Linda McCartney has done much to help the The People For The Ethical Treatment of Animals. She has also worked extensively for The Council For The Protection of Rural England and Friends Of The Earth, to highlight environmental dangers. In 1989, Linda published her first guide to vegetarian cookery. The book, Linda McCartney's Home Cooking, has become the biggest-selling vegetarian cookbook ever in the UK and a best-seller in the USA, with more than 250,000 copies sold.



    Besides her photography, her cookery and her many associated TV and Media appearances, Linda also played keyboards in Paul McCartney's band. In 1989-90, they performed a record-breaking world concert tour, playing 102 shows in 13 countries to some three million people.



    Linda McCartney died, much too soon, 1998 in Tucson, Arizona after a three year battle with Breast Cancer.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Linda Louise Eastman

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Scarsdale, New York, USA

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Linda: we spend so much time together, because that's how we like it. I never used to go on girl's nights out, even at school. And Paul has never liked going out for a night with the boys, either.

    • Linda: Paul and I have lasted this long close together, so we must have something going for each other.

    • Linda: Our kids haven't any airs about them. I don't like posh kids who don't like dirty dolls or expect a chauffeur every time they go out.

    • Linda: Photography was an interest at first, then a passion.

    • Linda: I became a professional photographer by accident.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (16)

    • Linda was a talented horseback rider and won several competitions as a child.

    • The lyrics to the song, Cook of the House were inspired by a plaque in the kitchen of a house they were staying at, "wherever I serve my guests, they like my kitchen best."

    • Linda often stated that she never used artificial light when taking photographs.

    • Linda: The day Otis Redding died I was visiting friends on 57th street in New York. Dusk was falling as I left to catch the bus and I heard the news on a news vendor's radio. I can still see myself taking it in. I can still feel the same feelings.

    • Linda: We both came from families in which parents got married, had children and the whole thing. So we were not the kind of people to live together permanently.

    Show More Trivia