Lindsey Shaw

Recent Role:

Star on No One Lives

Born:

5/10/1989, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
213 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Before landing her role as Jennifer Ann 'Moze' Mosely on Nick's show, Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide, for many years, Lindsey and her mother traveled from Lincoln to Omaha. In 1998, Lindsey became a client of Kansas City, Missouri's, "I and I Agency." When she landed this role, Lindsey traveled with her mother back and forth from Lincoln to Kansas City twice a month; she was doing print ads and commercials. In 2002, Lindsey and her mother moved to California. Her role on "Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide" is her first major project.



    After Ned's ended in 2007, Lindsey's career began to grow even further. She landed a role on the short lived, but critically acclaimed Aliens in America. In her personal time she leads an active life and enjoys playing many sports. She also is involved in many different charitable projects. In 2009, she landed a role on ABC's family's television show based on the movie 10 Things I Hate About You in which she plays Kat Stratford. She also has two movies coming out in 2009.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Lindsey Marie Shaw

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

  • Photos (13)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (11)

    • Lindsey Shaw: I am involved in Greenpeace. And I just recently completely switched my diet over to near-veganism. So you try to do little things that you can. I recycle every single day. Every single thing in my house that can be recycled is. My boyfriend, he recycles everything now fanatically like I do, and yes, it's just the little things. It's the little things you can affect. So I try my best, but there's so much to be done.

    • Lindsey Shaw:(On her fans growing up with her) You know, it's been amazing that you don't have an idea of the number of fans that will come up to me or write me letters or stop me and ask me like, "Oh my gosh. You're on the new show, 10 Things I Hate About You, but I also love you from Ned's Declassified." So many of them came up and followed me, and it's incredible to be able to work on one project and then this next one, and have them be able to come up and watch it.

    • Lindsey Shaw:(On working with Ethan Peck)Ethan is not at all intimidating, that is the wrong word. He is just completely honest and amazing. He's really just the most honest person ever. You look at him and you can't get away with anything. So intimidating is not the word. Just honest.

    • Lindsey Shaw: I just wanna give a big shout out to all the fans out there who have followed my work up until now. You guys are amazing!! Hearing from fans is the best feeling in the world.

    • Lindsey Shaw: (about Aliens in America) I had just finished Ned's Defied School Survival Guide and I got this audition. I went in and treated it like any other audition. I read more about the project and saw who was going to be involved. Then, I got really, really excited about it. I really wanted to do it. I think the writing is absolutely unbelievable and the cast is amazing. I consider it a blessing to even be seen for the project and considered for it. I was fortunate enough to get it so it was great!

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (17)

    • Her nickname is Lola.

    • Lindsey is part of the Last Chance for Africa, Mentors for Youth and Starlight Starbright Children's Foundation.

    • Her manager was Pat Cutler.

    • In order to shoot Aliens in America, Lindsey traveled to Canada, to play her role as Claire Tolchuck.

    • In her spare time, Lindsey likes rooting for the University of Nebraska's Cornhuskers.

    Show More Trivia