Lisa Guerrero

Recent Role:

Star on A Plumm Summer

Born:

4/8/1964, Chicago, Illinois, USA

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
8 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • The Los Angeles Times recently called Lisa Guerrero "the hardest working person in sports" for good reason. Her current gig as the update anchor for "The Best Damn Sports Show Period" is only the most recent in a long string of assignments for Fox Sports Net. In the past several months, Lisa has had one of the most impressive stings of exclusive one-on-one interviews in sports. Alex Rodriguez, Shaquille O'Neal, Curt Schilling, Randy Johnson, Tim Brown, Jerry Rice, Barry Zito, Shawn Green, Nomar Garciaparra and Barry Bonds have all sat down with Lisa for her much-heralded, in-depth features. Over the last two years, she's been an anchor and a reporter for the "Regional Sports Report" in both the Southern California and Rocky Mountain regions. Her exclusive interviews as the beat reporter for the Lakers, the Dodgers, UCLA Basketball and USC Football have been critically acclaimed. In February, she landed back-to-back national exclusives with Gary Sheffield at Spring Training in Vero Beach, FL in the midst of a nasty contract dispute. A week later, Lisa interviewed Shaquille O'Neal during his media boycott and broke the news that he wouldn't participate in the 2001 NBA All-Star Game. For this, she was cited in Sports Illustrated (2/26/01). This, however, was not the first time Lisa has appeared in SI. She was featured in 1999 for juggling a busy acting and sports broadcasting career, calling her "A goddess with a routine that even God would shun ... 51 straight weeks without a day off." At the time, she starred on Aaron Spellings' "Sunset Beach", Monday through Friday on NBC and on the weekends she was a sports reporter for KCBS in Los Angeles. Since moving to Fox in late 1999, Lisa has been the reporter for "Fox Overtime" and "Fox Extra Innings", co-host of "Sports Geniuses" a ringside reporter for "Toughman", the co-host of the Lakers post-season special, "Can You Dig It" and travelled to Egypt with anchor Hugh Downs as the reporter for the network special "Live From Egypt — Opening the Tombs of the Golden Mummies." In 2002, Lisa returns for a third season as the host for the San Diego Chargers "Charger Magazine", making her the first woman to be the sole host of an NFL team's magazine show. An accomplished actress, Lisa has appeared in over 200 commercials and dozens of television shows including "In the Heat of the Night", "Cybil", "Matlock", "Linc's" and "Frasier" ... twice! Her writing credits include a monthly column in the sports magazine, Street Zebra, and the "My Favorite Weekend" column in the Los Angeles Times, as well as writing and producing all of her own television sports features. The Los Angeles Times sports media critic, Larry Stewart, writes, "Lisa Guerrero is more than just a pretty face ... a versatile broadcast journalist who one day can do a light feature ... and the next, do a serious post-game report ..." The Daily News sports media critic, Tom Hoffarth, writes, "Brainy and beautiful, Lisa Guerrero has a bright future in sports broadcasting."moreless

    Birth Name:

    Lisa Coles Guerrero

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Chicago, Illinois, USA

    Also Known As

    Lisa Coles, Lisa Guerrero Coles, Lisa Guerro Coles

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (4)

    • Lisa Guerrero: (Speaking of her rather unusual job of being a female as well as a sportscaster.) I'm comfortable with my femininity, and I don't try to change what I look like just because I'm reporting on football at the end of the night.

    • Lisa Guerrero: (Speaking of the stereotype that looking good on television means you don't have the serious factor needed as a reporter.) Constantly there's a credibility issue; you're judged on how you look. If you look good, people assume you aren't credible. It's a battle you'll always fight if you're on TV and a female.

    • Lisa Guerrero: (Speaking of the difficulty she faces as a sports reporter with athletes.) Athletes don't want to talk to you, it's the least favorite part of their job. So the hardest part is actually getting the interview.

    • Lisa Guerrero: At one point I went 51 weeks without taking a day off. When I worked with Fox, I went three years without taking a vacation.

    Trivia (17)

    • Once Lisa Guerrero made her arrival at Inside Edition, the show's ratings went up 17 percent.

    • Lisa's short list of movie appearances include Batman Returns in 1992, Fire Down Below in 1997, and A Plumm Summer in 2007.

    • Lisa at age 40 in December of 2005, posed nude for the January 2006 issue of Playboy Magazine. Afterward, Lisa confessed that Playboy had asked her to pose in the mid-1980s, but Lisa promptly turned-down that offer.

    • Lisa was a sportscaster at FOX affiliate KTTV in Los Angeles, California in the late 1990s.

    • The Hispanic Business Journal rated Lisa as one of the 100 most influential Hispanics in America today.

    Show More Trivia