Mackenzie Rosman

Recent Role:

Star on Beneath

Born:

12/28/1989, Charleston, South Carolina

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
267 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Mackenzie Rosman is best known for her role as Ruthie Camden on the long running series 7th Heaven which ended in 2007 after 11 seasons. She has been in a number of television commercials for products ranging from Nike Shoes to Tuffs diapers-her first job as an actress. She loves all animals, especially horses. Mack as her friends call her, works with several charities benefiting animals. Off the set of 7th Heaven, she enjoys reading, dancing, biking, skating, swimming, skiing, and horseback riding. She lives in LA with her younger brother, Chandler; mother, Donna and lots of pets, including a rat named Sweetie.

    Birth Name:

    Mackenzie Ryann Rosman

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Charleston, South Carolina

  • Photos (6)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (6)

    • Mackenzie Rosman: Yes! I definitely want to continue acting on-screen. I love acting, and I've been doing it for so long. Although I love 7th Heaven, I definitely need a change. I've been playing the same character for so long! I want to audition for some big-screen roles, and hopefully that will involve traveling at the same time.

    • Mackenzie Rosman: I don't know how I'd be able to go to school every single day, though. I'm not used to it. It makes work so much better. Before it was like, Oh, I gotta go to work today, and now it's like, Oh, yay! It's 7th Heaven today!

    • Mackenzie Rosman: Fortunately, I learn my lines fairly easily. Playing the same character for so long, I really only have to read the scene two or three times and I've got it.

    • Mackenzie Rosman: My family and I saw Jessie [Jessica Biel] over Christmas, but I haven't seen anyone else. I talked to David [Gallagher] a little while ago, but we're all just busy and I've got school. I don't even drive because my mom won't let me, which is kind of ridiculous!

    • Mackenzie Rosman (About her 7th Heaven character, Ruthie): We're both kind of the same — a little bit bitchy. It's not that she's smarter than I am, but she knows more. I'm not really the one in my family who knows everything that's going on, because I don't really pay attention. Ruthie is craftier than I am.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (40)

    • Mackenzie served as a bridesmaid in the wedding of her 7th Heaven sister Beverley Mitchell, who got married in Italy on October 1, 2008. Fellow 7th Heaven co-star Jessica Biel was also in the wedding party.

    • Mackenzie's stepsister Katelyn Salmont passed away on Christmas 2008, due to complications from her CF. She was 22 years old.

    • Mackenzie is the second cast member who played one of the Camden kids on 7th Heaven who left the show then returned to it full time. The first was David Gallagher who left at the beginning of season 8 and the returned for season 10.

    • Mackenzie is sometimes called Lil' Mac.

    • Mackenzie didn't sign a full contract for the 11th season of 7th Heaven due to the shows enormous amount of money for production. She was the one of the only kids left along side Beverly Mitchell, Stephen Collins and Catherine Hicks to be in every episode for 10 consecutive seasons. She was absent from the first six episodes of the 11th season.

    Show More Trivia