Mark Salling

Recent Role:

Noah "Puck" Puckerman on Glee

Born:

8/17/1982, Dallas, Texas, United States

9.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
182 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Mark Salling was born in Dallas, Texas on August 17, 1982 to Condy, a school secretary, and John, an accountant. He's the younger of two siblings. He graduated high school in 2001 and moved to Los Angeles where he attended the Los Angeles Music Academy College of Music in Pasadena, California and began studying guitar.

    He sings, writes, and produces his own music, and plays the piano, guitar, bass guitar, and drums. He started his first solo project, Smoke Signals, created under the stage name, Jericho, was released in 2008 under Jericho Records. His first acting gig was inChildren of the Corn IV. He had a few guest spots in movie and television in the 90's and then stopped acting for a few years. In 2006, he landed a role in the horror film The Graveyard. In the mean time he has focused on other pursuits such as music. In 2009, he landed a part in Fox's musical comedy Glee playing Noah Puckerman, known as "Puck," a football player and bully. His first record was released on October 5, 2010, called Pipe Dreams, on Pipe Dream Records. He is the composer, performer, and producer on each track.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Mark Wayne Salling

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Dallas, Texas, United States

  • Photos (17)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (10)

    • Mark: You don't really have time to watch TV if you work on TV.

    • Mark: Growing up, I was into that '90s grunge movement like Alice in Chains, Pearl Jam and Nirvana. I've gone through every phase -I'll be into country music for a while, or rap music. Now I'm just a snob, I only listen to smooth jazz and that's about it.

    • Mark: I've been playing piano since I was 5, and started writing when I was 6 or 7. It was never a revelation I had, it was just what I did. Playing music was always a part of my life, I don't know anything else.

    • Mark:(On his hairstyle for Glee) I had knee surgery about four months before the audition, and I cut my hair in a mohawk. I don't know why, but I did. So I decided to do it again for this audition because of this part; maybe it would make me stand out from the rest of the guys. Lo and behold, it worked out. And now I'm stuck with it.

    • Mark:(On what he was doing before landing a part on Glee) I was planning on moving back to maybe Austin and trying my luck there. I enrolled in an acting class and sent out 100 packets with a head shot and résumé. I sent them to 50 different agents and 50 different managers – and one manager called me.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (7)

    • Mark, along with his Glee costars, was nominated for "Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series" at the 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards.

    • Mark won a 2009 Screen Actors Guild Awards for "Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series" with his co-stars for his role in Glee.

    • Mark's favorite TV shows are The Simpsons and Family Guy.

    • Mark also works as a painter and sketch artist.

    • Mark put out his first album in 2009 entitled "Smoke Signals" with his band Jericho in which he does the instrumentals as well as singing.

    Show More Trivia