Mark Webber

Recent Role:

Star on Happy Christmas

Born:

8/27/1976, Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia

8.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Mark Webber was born in Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia. He started out racing motorcycles, and moved to four wheels in 1991, taking up karting at the age of 15. He won the New South Wales state championship in 1993, and moved straight into the Australian Formula Ford Championship. At the end of 1995 he went to Europe and talked his way into a test with Van Diemen and was asked if he would like to race a works car in the Formula Ford Festival. He performed well and Ralf Firman offered him a drive for 1996. He didn't win the title but he did win the all-important Festival at the end of the year. He signed a deal to drive for Alan Docking in the British F3 series but struggled for money. Despite this he won at Brands Hatch and this helped him to find support from Australian rugby legend David Campese, who produced some much needed finance in the midseason. His performance attarcted the attention of Mercedes-Benz motorsport boss Norbert Haug and having no money for 1998 Webber decided to join the Mercedes-Benz sportscar team as team mate to Bernd Schneider. This gave him many miles of invaluable testing in powerful machinery but Webber decided to call it a day in 1999 after he survived not one but two flips at 185mph at the Le Mans 24 Hours because of an aerodynamic problem. Webber decided to try to get into F1 and was introduced to Paul Stoddart by Eddie Jordan. Stoddart was building up his Formula 3000 team and agreed to finance Webber for the 2000 season and he finished third in the championship. This led to a testing deal with the Benetton F1 team and a drive in 2001 with the Super Nova Racing F3000 team. Webber fought for the title with Justin Wilson but lost out at the end of the year but despite this he was signed to drive for Minardi (now owned by Stoddart) in 2002. Webber's debut in Australia was a miraculous affair with the Minardi coming home in the points for a fairytale finish. The rest of the year underlined Webber's promise and he was duly signed by Jaguar Racing for 2003.There followed two frustrating seasons with the team before Webber was hired by BMW Williams for 2005. The timing was bad as Williams and BMW were about to split and performance dropped off, although Webber finished third at Monaco. He stayed with the team in 2006.moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia

    Also Known As

    Mark Alan Webber

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (34)

    • Mark: (on Lewis Hamilton refusing to join F1's safety-oriented drivers' union, the GPDA) One day he might be in the barriers and needs someone. I think it is a little bit naive of some young guys not to want to support. You don't have to be a totally active member - we're only asking for 20 minutes per fortnight.

    • Mark: (on Lewis Hamilton following the 2007 Japanese GP) I think he did a s*** job behind the safety car, he did a s*** job and that's it. He spoke in the driver's briefing about how good a job he was going to do and he did the opposite. But we know for next time. It definitely contributed to Sebastian (Vettel) hitting me up the back. We were confused what the other car was doing because it wasn't doing what it was supposed to do, clearly. You have to keep a sensible rhythm and obviously in the first safety car period and clearly in the second there was not a sensible rhythm.

    • Mark: (on Sebastian Vettel following their collision at the 2007 Japenese GP) Well it's kids isn't it, kids with not enough experience doing a good job and then they f*** it all up!

    • Mark: (on moving to Red Bull for 2007) I am very fortunate in a way to have a fresh chance to throw my career back on track, because it's been a tough two years at Williams. I still believe I've got a good four or five years left in me to compete at the highest level.

    • Mark: (commenting on the 2006 season with Williams) You can't have a season as bad as this, really. Next year will be better and I'm very confident of that.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (46)

    • While competing in his own charity event, the Mark Webber Pure Tasmania Challenge, Mark collided head-on with a vehicle, suffering a broken leg and other injuries. Mark, who was cycling at the time of the incident, was airlifted to hospital where he was treated for his injuries.

    • In 2008 Mark was placed fourth overall on the Top 50 Australian Sports Earners list, with earnings of $8.5 million. The list rankings are compiled based on publicly available information, as well as off-the-record conversations with agents, managers and sports teams.

    • Mark made his Formula One debut at his home race, the 2002 Australian Grand Prix. He qualified 18th of the 22 cars, over 4 seconds away from the pole position time, but 1.4 seconds ahead of team-mate Alex Yoong.

    • Mark classes Formula One World Champions Alain Prost, Michael Schumacher and Grand Prix motorcycle racer Kevin Schwantz as his childhood heroes.

    • On the morning of the 2007 Aus GP, it was revealed that Mark had argued with his new team, Red Bull Renault, over the colour of his crash helmet. Red Bull's marketing chiefs did not like the colour green on Mark’s helmet’s regular design, which represents Australia. Instead, Mark was forced to use a helmet with a plain yellow top.

    Show More Trivia