Matt Giraud

Recent Role:

Semifinalist (Season 8) on American Idol

Born:

5/11/1985, Dearborn, Michigan

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
24 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Season 8 American Idol top ten finalist Matthew Scott "Matt" Giraud was born on May 11, 1985 in Dearborn, Michigan. He grew up in Ypsilanti, Michigan where he graduated from Lincoln High School in 2003. Now a resident of Kalamazoo, Michigan, Matt has spent many years following his dreams to become a professional musician by performing as a singer and a dueling piano player in many local clubs. His first big break came in the Summer of 2008 when he decided to audition for the singing talent show American Idol. After making it past the first round Matt went on to make it all the way to the top 10. Though marked for elimination in the top 7, Matt was saved by the one-time use 'judges save' and went on to finish fifth overall. In the summer of 2009 from July to September Matt toured with the other top ten finalists all across America. He is now planning to host his own solo tour starting in January 2010.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Matthew Scott Giraud

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Dearborn, Michigan

  • Photos (2)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Matt Giraud: (his opinion on the new rules introduced in season 8 of American Idol) With the Top 36, I think it made better TV to see us all duke it out 12 at a time for three spots, but I didn't like it at all. I loved the new save rule, though. I think they should bring it back every year - it gives a kid another chance and it makes the show more interesting. Having four judges did help me, unless you did badly and had to be told so four times in a row.

    • Matt Giraud: (about his connection to Lady Gaga) Lady Gaga told me she was sad I didn't make it through and that she couldn't wait to hear my first album.

    • Matt Giraud: (on how music moves him) It frees me from whatever I am doing. I can get lost in it. It makes me feel like I have something very special.

    • Matt Giraud: (on who his American Idol is) I love Jamie Foxx. I think that anyone that can be that funny, play piano, sing and act so well deserves respect.

    • Matt Giraud: (about his biggest fan) My Dad is my biggest fan. He keeps track of my career, clips and all. I can ask him about all the latest news, because he knows before I do!

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (11)

    • Matt's favorite artists include Billy Joel and KT Tunstall.

    • Matt has one sister named April.

    • If Matt could perform in any venue in the world he would want to perform at Madison Square Garden.

    • Matt was eliminated from American Idol on April 29, 2009, finishing in fifth place overall.

    • Matt was named the 'class clown' and 'biggest flirt' by his fellow season 8 American Idol top ten finalist.

    Show More Trivia