Matthew Long

Recent Role:

Matt Korzak on Lucky 7

Born:

5/18/1980, Winchester, Kentucky, USA

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
63 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Matthew was born and raised in Winchester, Kentucky on the 18th of May 1980. He always knew he wanted to be an actor, so he started acting in school plays in elementary school. He later continued his acting throughout his college years. Matthew moved to New York to pursue his passion for acting after graduating from univeristy. It was while performing in a showcase at the Williamstown Theater Festival in New York that he was noticed by his current manager. He was signed on the spot! Within months he had booked his first commercial. Soon afterwards, his role as alpha brother Jack McCallister in his television debut in "Jack & Bobby" followed.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Matthew Clayton Long

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Winchester, Kentucky, USA

    Also Known As

    Matt Long

  • Photos (12)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (8)

    • Matt: I wasn't athletic. I played baseball, but I was terrible.

    • Matt: (on being an actor on "Jack & Bobby")What I do for a living is so amazing. I get to do what I wanted to do. I get paid to be an actor, to play in this TV show. It's so phenomenal. I cannot help but smile to myself and think that I have been blessed beyond belief.

    • Matt: I'm not a political animal, really. I feel like I'm an actor and not a politician, and I should keep that stuff to myself.

    • Matt: I was a Cub Scout, a Tiger Cub, and all that stuff, but I quit when I got into the Boy Scouts because I didn't want to do any of the work. Then, when I got to high school and saw how cool everything was, how many trips they went on and how much hiking and camping they got to do, I jumped back into it. That's the one thing I most regret about high school. I was just more interested in camping and hiking than doing the work. But then at 18, I became a Boy Scout leader. I loved doing that.

    • Matt: (on his role as Jack in "Jack & Bobby")I got really wiped from shooting the running scenes. Part of that is because it's so many takes, so you're doing it over and over, but the truth is, I don't run. I hike. I walk. But running? Not my thing. I'm more of a videogame player. I like Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six, Medal of Honor, driving games, things like that.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (12)

    • Matthew met his wife while at university.

    • Matthew was 24 years old when he began playing a 16 year old high school student on "Jack & Bobby."

    • In November 2004, People Magazine named Matthew one of the year's "sexiest men."

    • During university Matthew was a member of Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity.

    • Matthew attended Western Kentucky University. He graduated in 2002.

    Show More Trivia