Matthew Settle

Recent Role:

Star on Love Sick Love

Born:

9/17/1969, Hickory, North Carolina, USA

8.3
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
116 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Actor Matthew Settle stars in both television and film, with stories involving legendary quests, real and mythical.



    On the small screen, he headed a vast and talented cast in TNT's epic six-week television event, Into the West (2005). Aired in June 2005, executive produced by Steven Spielberg and produced by DreamWorks, in the largest production every undertaken by TNT network, Into the West told the story of the opening of the American West from the distinctly different vantage points of two families -- one settler and the other Native American.



    On the big screen, Settle starred in The Celestine Prophecy (2005), the film adaptation of James Redfield's runaway bestseller. Shot on location in Peru, the film co-starred Thomas Kretschmann, Annabeth Gish, and Obba Babatunde.



    Settle's other projects included Callie Khouri's film adaptation of Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002), in which he starred opposite Ashley Judd, HBO's award-winning miniseries, "Band of Brothers" (2001) , (also produced by Spielberg) in which he portrayed the legendary Captain Ronald Speirs, Jonathan Mostow's WWII submarine drama U-571 (2000), and a critically lauded portrayal of Warren Beatty in Peter Bogdanovich's The Mystery of Natalie Wood (2004).



    Other noteworthy credits include the co-starring role of the young Bugsy Siegel opposite Richard Dreyfuss in HBO's Lansky (1999); the surprise antagonist to Jennifer Love Hewitt in his feature film debut, I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998), a season on the hit television series ER (1994), and the feature films Attraction (2000) and Until the Night (2004).



    Born in North Carolina, Matthew Settle moved to New York City at age eighteen to pursue acting. There his talent was recognized by the legendary producer/lawyer Jay Julien, whose clients included such brilliant "locals" as Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Harvey Keitel, and Christopher Walken. Julien awarded Settle a three-year scholarship with renowned acting teacher William Esper, which in turn lead to Settle's first role in Louis L'Amour's Shaughnessy (1996) for CBS-TV.



    In 2007, Matthew was cast in Gossip Girl in which he plays Rufus Humphrey. As of 2007, he resides in Los Angeles.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Jeffrey Matthew Settle

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Hickory, North Carolina, USA

    Also Known As

    Jeffrey Matthew Settle

  • Photos (7)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (13)

    • Matthew: I think it best to use caution and start thinking about our future and our children and our children's children, so we need to start now. Our children are already being affected. We need to conserve our natural resources. We need to look after the world and find alternative answers.

    • Matthew: (on rebelling as a teenager by cranking up the radio in his father's church van) Part of that (driving) was to (give me the opportunity to) listen to rock music. The other reason was that I just wanted to drive the van.

    • Matthew: (on what attracted him in doing "Into the West") My first thought was about the hardships the people suffered. So finding a way to bring my character to life in that world was a challenge and very difficult but enjoyable.

    • Matthew: My wife laughed at my jokes. I'm secretly a clown, or maybe it's not much of a secret! I'm a little putzo as the Italians say, a little bit loopy. I can be bouncing off the walls at times, and she's right there to catch me.

    • Matthew: (on what he thinks about high school life) It's when you start to feel like an adult, and choices you make start to shape your life. I don't think you realize it then, though. You realize it now, looking back.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (15)

    • Matthew has one daughter, Aven Angelica Settle, born March 5, 2009. She weighed 8 lbs. 11 oz.

    • Matthew has 2 dogs and 1 cat.

    • His height is 5' 11" (1.80 m).

    • In 2006, Matthew won the Bronze Wrangler award for Outstanding Television Feature Film for Into the West (2005). The award was shared with Steven Spielberg, Darryl Frank, Justin Falvey, David A. Rosemont, William Mastrosimone, Kirk Ellis, Larry Rapaport, Skeet Ulrich, Tonantzin Carmelo, Irene Bedard, Michael Spears, Zahn McClarnon, and Rachael Leigh Cook.

    • Matthew attended Seymour Community Christian Academy, a private Christian school in Seymour, Tennessee.

    Show More Trivia