Max Thieriot

Recent Role:

Dylan Massett on Bates Motel

Born:

10/14/1988, Los Altos Hills, California, USA

8.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
39 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Max Thieriot was born in Los Altos Hills, California to Cameron Thieriot and Bridget Snyder; he has a sister, Frances, and a brother, Aidan. His paternal grandfather was Charles de Young Thieriot, the owner and publisher of the San Francisco Chronicle, and a descendant of the de Young brothers, founders of the Chronicle. After getting noticed in his improv. class he was signed to an agent. He then modeled for GAP and appeared in two short films before being cast in his first feature film role. His first feature film was 2004's Catch That Kid, a comedic thriller targeted at teenage audiences. He was then cast in 2005's The Pacifier, playing one of the family members protected by a Navy Seal played by Vin Diesel. It just so happened that he did all of his own singing for the film also. Thieriot will next appear in the drama The Astronaut Farmer, scheduled for release on February 2, 2007, as well as in the feature film version of Nancy Drew, which has a release date of June 15, 2007. He is also scheduled to play the younger version of Hayden Christensen's lead character in Jumper, which began filming in September of 2006. Thieriot lives in Occidental, California and attends El Molino High School. He enjoys basketball, hunting, surfing, fishing, and wrestling. He is very into extreme sports.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Maximillion Drake Thieriot

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Los Altos Hills, California, USA

    Also Known As

    Maxy

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (24)

    • Max: It can't be awkward-I think an awkward kiss just blows it. Like if someone kisses too fast or too intense, it's kinda weird! I don't even think you necessarily have to French kiss to make it good.

    • Max: It was really interesting to me because you do this, and then you don't really know what to expect, you know. And I thought the final cut was awesome, you know, seeing all these pieces put together, it was a lot of fun.

    • Max: I met with a singing coach two times before I came to Toronto , so that helped. And then we prerecorded the actual singing, so in the film I'm sort of singing along with myself, which I found makes it much easier.

    • Max: (about his co-star) It was awesome. He's a really cool guy, we were always telling jokes and playing videogames and stuff on the side when we weren't working.

    • Max: (about the duck from The Pacifier) It was just kind of always just hanging out on the set and it wasn't potty trained, which was kind of a hassle every once in a while.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (27)

    • Max has a girlfriend named Lexi Murphy.

    • Max, as of March 2007, is a brunette.

    • Max's movie Catch That Kid was a remake of the Danish movie Klatretosen.

    • Max's grandfather owns and publishes the San Francisco Chronicle.

    • Max has two siblings a brother named Aiden and a sister named Frances.

    Show More Trivia