Michael Beck

Recent Role:

Sgt. LeVon Lundy on Houston Knights

Born:

2/4/1949, Memphis, TN

8.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Michael Beck was born in Memphis, TN, the closest hospital to his family's 2000 acre farm at Horseshoe Lake, Arkansas. He is the third of nine children, with four brothers and four sisters. He excelled in track and football in high school and was awarded a football scholarship to Millsaps College in Jackson, Mississippi. While quarterbacking for his college team, Michael got the role of Tybolt in Romeo and Juliet. He also starred in the college's theatre productions of - Idiot's Delight; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; and the role of King Arthur in Camelot. He graduated Millsaps with a degree in Economics.

    Having been bitten by the acting bug, after college he went to London's prestigious Central School of Speech and Drama. He was one of 30 finalists chosen, out of 2500 applicants. Michael studied there for three years and then traveled with several repertory companies doing both cal and contemporary drama productions, including making the sets.
    He also has worked in carpentry to support himself between jobs, both overseas and here at home.

    Within three weeks of returning to New York, he found a agent and was in Israel filming "Madman", the film in which Sigourney Weaver made her film debut. Then he starred in one of his most applauded performances as gang leader; Swan in "The Warriors". Since then Michael Beck has made a number of films,including cult c, Xanadu, Triumphs of a Man Called Horse III, Warlords of the 21st Century, and Megaforce, as well as television movie roles, like Alcatraz the Whole Shocking Story, Fade to Black, and Dead Run. His starring role of Levon Lundy in 1987 CBS-TV crime drama series, Houston Knights, has lead to other guest starring roles in Murder She Wrote, and Walker Texas Ranger and Jag.
    He also narrates audio books for Time-Warner, and is currently writing his own book, a novel set in the Southern US.

    Michael, married his songwriter wife, Cari, in Sept. 1980. They now live in California. They also lived in Oregon during their two children's early years, son Jesse, and daughter Ashley.

    He enjoys reading, everything from non-fiction to science fiction to The Bible, loves music, and cooking Southern specialties for his family.moreless

    Birth Name:

    John Michael Beck Taylor

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Memphis, TN

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (6)

    • Beck was born just ten days after late comic actor John Belushi, within the same year. Both were born within seven months of *Officer And a Gentleman* star Richard Gere.

    • Despite physically-demanding roles in *The Warriors* and *The Last Ninja* (an unsold pilot movie), Beck has no formal martial-arts training.

    • Michael is frequently mistaken for composer-musician-singer Steve Winwood, whom he resembles.

    • Played quarterback for his college football team at Millsaps College in Jackson, Mississippi.

    • He is 5 foot 11 inches tall.

    Show More Trivia