Michael Fenner

Recent Role:

St. Zachary's Head Teacher on The Complete Guide to Parenting

Born:

6/21/1953

0.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
0 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Michael Fenner trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama. He was last seen playing the very disturbing and demanding role of The Pilot in David Greig's play SAN DIEGO at the Tron Theatre in Glasgow. Prior to that, Michael starred in THE MATING GAME at The Mill at Sonning as Draycott Harris. Before that, he played Sir Edward Ramsey on the First National Tour of the West End production of THE KING & I opposite Stefanie Powers as Mrs. Anna. michael's work has included playing Trefry in OROONOKO and Ventidius in TIMON OF ATHENS for the Royal Shakespeare Company. At the Royal National Theatre, Michael played Murphy in SISTERLY FEELINGS, Brac in THE ROMANS IN BRITAIN, Kwasind in HIAWATHA, Balthazar in THE SPANISH TRAGEDY, also appearing in THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE, AMADEUS and OTHELLO. He was nomintated for the Plays and Players award for Best Newcomer for his performance as Thomas Diafoirus in THE HYPOCHONDRIAC. Michael premiered two Ray Cooney plays in the West End: Ronnie in OUT OF ORDER at the Shaftesbury Theatre and on the UK tour, and he was Dr Mike Connolly in IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY at the Playhouse Theatre. Michael played the Duke of Cornwall in KING LEAR at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre during the 2001 season, and as a member of the 1998 Globe Theatre Company, he appeared in AS YOU LIKE IT and A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS. With the English Shakespeare Company, he took part in a world tour of THE WARS OF THE ROSES as well as appearing in the same production at The Old Vic. He also played Hrothgar in BEOWULF and Jerry in ZOO STORY at the Young Vic. michael's work at Repertory theatres includes: Salisbury Playhouse, Bristol Old Vic, Manchester Library Theatre, Perth, Crewe, Leatherhead, Windsor, Bromley, Basingstoke and Westcliffe in JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT, ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN, BAREFOOT IN THE PARK, THE HOSTAGE, EQUUS, THE RULING CLASS, DESTINY, ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR, THE BOYFRIEND, ROMEO AND JULET, CHARLEY'S AUNT, THE GHOST TRAIN, IT'S A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS, JULIUS CAESAR, WOYZECK and ONE GOOD TURN. Michael's television work includes: David in EASTENDERS, Kurt in HIGH STAKES, Spackman in DANGERFIELD, Jeff Johnson in LONDON'S BURNING, D.C. Sutton in THE PARADISE CLUB, Major Morris in RULES OF ENGAGEMENT, The Kind Policeman in FIGHTING BACK, D.C. Mitchell in INSPECTOR MORSE, Clark in SHINE ON HARVEY MOON, The Dying Soldier in THE MONOCLED MUTINEER, Defence Counsel in CROWN COURT and The Thief in A SLIGHT BREEZE. Michael's television work includes: David in EASTENDERS, Kurt in HIGH STAKES, Spackman in DANGERFIELD, Jeff Johnson in LONDON'S BURNING, D.C. Sutton in THE PARADISE CLUB, Major Morris in RULES OF ENGAGEMENT, The Kind Policeman in FIGHTING BACK, D.C. Mitchell in INSPECTOR MORSE, Clark in SHINE ON HARVEY MOON, The Dying Soldier in THE MONOCLED MUTINEER, Defence Counsel in CROWN COURT and The Thief in A SLIGHT BREEZE. Michael has recently been shortlisted for the Garrick-Milne Prize for theatrical portraiture for his portrait of Ray Cooney in Rehearsal which was shown at Christie's and which is now in Ray's collection. He has had several successful one-man shows in Somerset, at the Leys Lane Gallery, Marazion and at The Other Place, Stratford-upon-Avon. In London he has been selected to exhibit at the Mall Galleries for the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour, twice for the Royal Society of Marine Artists and several times at the Llewellyn Alexander Gallery. acting agent INTERNATIONAL ARTISTES MICHELE MILBURN 4th Floor Holborn Hall 193-197 High Holborn London WC1V 7BD e: michele@intart.co.uk t: +44 2070250600 portrait business REPRESENTED BY: NEW GRAFTON GALLERY 49 Church Road Barnes London SW13 9HH e: art@newgrafton.com t: +44 2087488850 michael's THE STUDIO The Old Stables Arlingford Mews, Arlingford Road Brixton, London SW2 2SP m: +44 797 7975183 t: +44 208 2993800 e: mike@michaelfenner.com Michael accepts portrait, landscape and house commissions in pastel, oil and watercolour. Some of the paintings are for sale (prices start at £100.00). Click on a thumbnail for more details. Visit his website: www.michaelfenner.commoreless

    Birth Name:

    Michael Desmond Fenner