Michala Banas

Recent Role:

Tiffany Turner on Winners & Losers

Born:

11/14/1978, Wellington, New Zealand

8.9
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
24 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Michala Banas was born in Wellington, New Zealand, 25 years ago, and moved to Australia when she was 10. "I was very sick as a child", she told Girfriend Magazine. "I nearly died of whooping cough. I was born with a malfunctioning kidney and didn't grow for the first few years of my life". In January 2001, she wrote: "I have been an actor/actress basically all my life - I did my first television commercial when I was only eighteen months old! (not that I knew what was going on). After that, I never really stopped. I guess film work is in my genes, my father [i.e. John Banas] is also in the industry as a writer/director/producer, and I just kind of fell into it." Michala's first great accomplishment as an actress came in 1995, when she played the role of Louisa Iredale in Mirror Mirror and was nominated for the Best Young Actress Award in the 1996 New Zealand Television Awards for her performance on the show. She says: "When we shot Mirror Mirror seven years ago, I was only sixteen years old ... , but it was one of the best experiences of my life so far." When she was 18, Michala Banas moved to Melbourne and started doing lots of guest roles for various television shows, including Blue Heelers and Round the Twist. She then moved to Sydney and became a familiar face on Australian television screens thanks to her role as Marissa Taylor on Always Greener, which was axed in 2003. While shooting Always Greener, she recorded a single called 'Kissin' the Wind'. She has recently joined the cast of Nine's McLeod's Daughters.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Michala Elizabeth Laurinda Banas

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Wellington, New Zealand

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Michala: (on her decision to leave “McLeod’s Daughters”) After nearly four years with McLeod's Daughters, I have made the extremely difficult decision to leave the series. I am incredibly grateful for the opportunities McLeod's has given me as an actor, and I will miss the show dearly. I have sincerely loved working with such an fantastic cast and extremely hard-working crew, many of whom are my dear friends. I would especially like to thank the fans of the show, who have shown my character, Kate, such support over the years, and wish to let them know that Kate will still be working hard at Drover's Run 'til 2008.

    • Michala Banas: Christmas is finally untangling the fairy lights, to discover that one of the lights is blown, so none of them work. Drives me nuts.....if you know what I mean.

    • Michala Banas: I'm in [Scooby-Doo] for all of 30 seconds! I get to pick up a guy and throw him on the ground and go psycho. It's kind of funny for little old me to be doing that.

    • Michala Banas: (About the best Christmas present she has ever received) When I was about three or four, I received a vacuum cleaner. It came with polystyrene balls, which I could sprinkle around the house then vacuum up. Unfortunately, I'd get over the novelty half way through and leave Mum to finish the job!

    • Michala: (About the success of the show "Always Greener") I pinch myself on a regular basis! I've been acting since I was a little girl, and to only now get recognized for it is surreal.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (8)

    • In July 2007, it was revealed that Michala had decided to leave McLeod’s Daughters after almost four years on the series.

    • Michala has 3 nicknames: Koo, Micca, and Mickey.

    • Michala has a Jack Russell Terrier named Spike.

    • Michala’s height is 5' 2¼" (1.58 m).

    • Michala is the daughter of producer, John Banas.

    Show More Trivia