Mike Dirnt

Recent Role:

Star on Cuatro!

Born:

5/4/1972, Berkeley, California, USA

9.6
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
19 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Bassist and backup vocalist for the punk band Green Day. Plays in a side band called The Frustrators, which is on the record label that band mate Billie Joe Armstrong of Green Day co-owns. Married his girlfriend Anastasia in 1996 Has a daughter, Estelle-Desiree. (b. April, 1997) The pressures of Mike being in Green Day were too much for him and Anastasia to deal with, so they separated. Earned his trademark last name from the sound that a bass makes. His friend gave him it one day and it stuck.

    Birth Name:

    Mike Pritchard

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Berkeley, California, USA

    Also Known As

    Mike

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (20)

    • Mike: Maturity is a really weird word because when you're young and you hear you've matured, it's kind of cool. Then you hit 15 through 21, and you're like, "No, I haven't." It's not cool, and then you get older. I guess everyone just grows, and it's all a matter of perspective. I think I choose my battles as to when to act stupid and when to act responsible now.

    • Mike: No people come up to me and they say, 'Dude! Aren't you Tre Cool?' And I go 'No.' I love that man! I love that!

    • Mike: We got these fliers that said, TELL GREEN DAY TO **** OFF FOR BRINGING MTV INTO OUR SCENE. I've never seen one TV in the punk clubs we've played. I think your mother and father need to take your cable away, is what they need to do.

    • Mike: All my religious beliefs are based on Star Wars.

    • Mike: Then all of a sudden we got introduced to punk music and it was the coolest **** thing.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (20)

    • Mike Dirnt was one of Billie Joe's few friends that knew his father before he died.

    • Mike was raised by a foster mother who was native american.

    • Mike's daugther's name is Estelle, which means "star".

    • Mike's cafe is the Rudy's Can't Fail Cafe.

    • Mike's natural hair color is brown.

    Show More Trivia