Misha Collins

Recent Role:

Castiel on Supernatural

Born:

8/20/1974, Massachusetts, USA

9.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
500 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Misha Collins is an American actor who is best known for playing the Angel Castiel on the television show Supernatural. Misha was born Misha Dmitri Tippen Krusnic on August 20, 1974 in Massachusetts, USA. His mother named him after a former boyfriend she had when she visited Russia. Misha graduated from Northfield Mount Herman Private School in 1992. Prior to attending the University of Chicago to study social theory, Misha pursued a variety of interests including taking an EMT course, working construction, at NPR (National Public Radio) and interning at the White House.

    After college, Misha moved to Washington DC with his girlfriend, now wife, Victoria Vantoch and started a software company. On a whim, Misha decided to take an acting class and made the career move that changed his life. After landing roles in Liberty Heights and Girl, Interrupted, and changing his name to the now familiar Misha Collins, he moved to Los Angeles.

    Misha has guest starred in several top television shows including Charmed, CSI, ER, Monk and NYPD Blue. His mastery of the Russian accent help him win the role of Alexis Drazin on season 1 of 24. Misha was added to the cast of Supernatural during season 4 as the Angel of the Lord Castiel and is slated to reappear in the season 5.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Misha Dmitri Tippens Krushnic

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Massachusetts, USA

  • Photos (2)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Misha: (On playing Paul Barnado in "Karla") Up until the first violent scene I was unsure of whether I was going to be able to put it off. And when we started shooting some of the more violent scenes, I was really surprised to see lurking somewhere in the depths of my psyche were these seeds of violence that I had never given any fertilizer or water to, that had never sprouted in any way in my ordinary life, and yet there was something I could tap into there. And that really took me aback. Really was frightening

    • Misha: The philosophical underpinnings of my approach to acting are that there are universal human qualities, and that every character is actually available within each one of us, that if we tap down into that universal humanness, we can find whatever character it is that we need to play already there within ourselves, and it's just a matter of peeling apart the onion that is you and finding that character within you, because of this universal human quality.

    • Misha: A lot of times I think the cast members, the lead characters in a show really set the tone for the show. On some shows, the stars of the show will just be whining and complaining and spending the whole time texting their boyfriends on their Blackberries, and there's just no attention given to the work. Jared and Jensen are very serious about the work, and at the same time they are light and upbeat and sarcastic. They've got good senses of humor, and that actually really helps.

    • Misha: (on Supernatural) I think the show works because it's not just about two guys chasing down evil monsters, it's about two very different brothers who are fighting forces of darkness in order to resolve their own personal histories and to exorcise their own inner demons. In other words, the show is compelling because the brothers are personally compelled.

    • Misha: I played a Serb on 24 for several episodes and the producers of the show came in to talk to me, like 5 episodes in. Denzel Washington had just won an Oscar and they said, 'isn't it great that minorities are finally getting recognition at the Oscars? It's great for people like you and for Denzel Washington.' I said, 'I'm sorry but I don't think I qualify. I'm a white guy from Massachusetts'.

    Trivia (13)

    • In November 2011 Misha organized the world's largest international photo scavenger hunt. He called it The Greatest International Scavenger Hunt the World Has Ever Seen.Over 6,200 participants from 65 countries signed up to form 621 teams of 10 people.The Competition now hold the Guinness Book of Records record for the largest photo scavenger hunt.

    • Misha is a regular poster on Twitter, and he has termed his followers on there his "minions". "Misha's minions", mostly Supernatural fans, have their own community on Facebook, and have provided Misha with comfort and consort through such difficult times as his being stuck in an underground bunker with nothing but a pony, some gold bullion, and his laptop for company, and being held hostage by H.M. the Queen in the UK after his visit to Buckingham Palace following his attendance at the Birmingham-based Asylum Convention in May 2009. No, not really.

    • Misha says that if Jack Bauer and Dean Winchester were pitted together in a fight, Jack Bauer would win because he "fights dirty". For this same reason, and with somewhat of a blurring of the lines between screen fiction and reality, Misha would rather fight Jensen Ackles than Kiefer Sutherland.

    • Misha is a founding member of the Los Angeles Map and Touring Club. They plan outdoor adventures and tours of the strangest facilities they can find, such as landfills and sewage plants. Last winter, they went cross-country skiing and built an igloo.

    • Misha spent six months working on a radio show called 'Weekly Edition' for National Public Radio (NPR).

    Show More Trivia