Misti Traya

Recent Role:

Herself on I Love the New Millennium

Born:

9/23/1981, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

8.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
32 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Misti Traya wasted a perfefctly good liberal arts education from Sarah Lawrence College and became an actress when she discovered that working on a movie set fetching coffee and making copies wasn't going to keep her in shoes. In January 2005, she crossed over from behind the camera and stayed there for six episodes of "Joan of Arcadia," another half dozen of the upcoming Showtime series "Huff," and is now pleased and flabbergasted to find herself under the tutelage and portraying the daughter of Fran Drescher on Jamie Kennedy's "Shacking Up." Born in Hawaii, raised in L.A., and a realist at heart, she knows if all fails she makes a mean latte and can coalate like a demon.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Misti Warren

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (1)

    • Misti's height is 5'3"(1.60m.) Her parents are actress, Kiersten Warren, and screenwriter, Jonathan Lemkin. Misti was a competitive figure skater. She has two dogs: a Maltese named Bailey Jane and an orange sable Pomeranian named Snacks. She speaks French. She is the grand-daughter of once-upon-a-time Southern Baptist missionaries. Once for school credit, Misti and one of her friends started an online literary magazine called "The Pretentious Dilettante." It was composed mostly of satirical essays that exploit friction between high and low culture, ranging in issues from the pretensions of the former to the deficiency of the latter and much else in between. "Pretentious Dilettante" delved in comical fashion into the inanity of celebrity and played with the idea of how its cult infiltrates even the most serious minded.