Ozzie Newsome

Recent Role:

Himself on Hard Knocks

Born:

3/16/1956, Muscle Shoals, Alabama

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Newsome played tight end for 13 years for the Cleveland Browns. Newsome has been elected to both the NFL and College Hall's of Fame. Newsome went on to work in the front office for the Baltimore Ravens. In 2002 Newsome he became the first ever African-American general manager in the NFL, a position he still holds today.

    Birth Name:

    Ozzie Newsome, Jr.

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Muscle Shoals, Alabama

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (11)

    • His career high in touchdowns came in 1979 with nine.

    • He played in 198 games during his career.

    • He was named to the Pro-Bowls.

    • He was named an All-Pro in 1979 and 1984.

    • He had 662 receptions 7,980 yards, 47 touchdowns during his career.

    Show More Trivia