Patricia Manterola

Recent Role:

Star on The City of Lost Souls

Born:

4/23/1972, Mexico, D.F., Mexico

7.5
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Patricia Manterola Carrion was born on April 23, 1972. She was born in Mexico City to Jorge Manterola Fernandez and Maria Dolores Carrion. She has a brother, Jorge, who is 11 months older than her and a younger sister, Michelle, who is Patty's biggest fan. For elementary school she studied at "Colegio Miguel Angel" and "Franco-Español." For junior high she studied at "Colegio Oxford" in Cuernavaca where she lived with her family for a while. For high school she attended "Tecnologico de Monterey" de Cuernavaca and graduated in Mexico City at "Colegio Miguel Angel." In addition to her academic responsibilities, Patty began studying dance, voice and music. She was the main voice in the chorus of the "Miguel Angel Institute." Since she was a little girl she showed interest for the entertainment world, participating in every school play, until at 9 years of age she was part of the musical comedy "Anita la Huerfanita", showing off her talent and earning the first applause of her life.

    Later on she was part of the festival "Juguemos a Cantar", together with her brother Jorge and two friends, she made it to the finals, which allowed her to record, as a present, in the album edited for the festival. After a while and just when she was getting her feet wet in the world of modeling, she meets the producer Luis de Llano, creator of Timbiriche and successful producer of soap operas, who invites her to audition for the group, but noticing her talent, invites her to be part of a new project that he had on his mind and that with time became very real.

    With the successful group, that took her all over the world with tours, concerts, millions of albums sold, Patty spent 5 years learning how to handle massive success. With the knowledge, Patty set out as a solo artist with her first album "Hambre De Amor" and starred in an international hit soap opera "Acapulco, Cuerpo Y Alma". Four top charting albums, another soap opera and four international movies has risen one of Mexico's hottest international stars.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Bertha Patricia Manterola Carreon

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Mexico, D.F., Mexico

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Trivia (4)

    • In 1997, Patricia enrolled in UCLA to learn English.

    • Patricia's first acting role was playing a uncredited person in the comedy movie Dónde quedó la bolita.

    • In 2001, she posed nude for the PETA organization.

    • Patricia has been married to actor Javier Ortiz since April 17, 1999.