Paul Hester

Recent Role:

Crowded House on MTV Unplugged

Born:

1/8/1959, Melbourne, Australia

Died:

3/26/2005

9.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Paul Hester was the drummer for the band Split Enz (from 1983-1984), and one of the founding members of the band Crowded House, along with Neil Finn and Nick Seymour. He later appeared in many different Radio and TV shows in Australia, including The Wiggles as a recurring character "Paul the Cook", and the Mick Molloy Show. In 1998, Paul had his own 10-part TV series called Hessie's Shed. He was also the presenter of the Music Max Sessions on the Max Channel in Australia. He had two daughters at the time of his death.

    Birth Name:

    Paul Newell Hester

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Melbourne, Australia

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (7)

    • Paul: I've got a few songs, not sure of the words, but it doesn't matter coz you've not heard them.

    • Paul: It costs nothing to get in and it costs $12.30 to get out ... that's true. It's not a joke.

    • Paul: I'm just a lazy sod, who sits there, appreciating the fact that I've got nothing to do.

    • Paul: I just found myself having days where I was just pointlessly angry. And I had no where to hang it, I had nothing to blame. Except for myself more or less, for allowing myself to be into this situation.

    • Paul: A song for all the women here this evening who have to struggle through the endless trials of domination from men day after day. I wish I was a woman sometimes. I wake up in the morning and I think "Oh god, that looks awful." I wish I had something good to look at for a change.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (4)

    • Paul planned to release a solo album called 'Hairy Nuts' before his death in 2005.

    • At the time of his death, Paul had two dogs called Lorraine and Polly (Lorraine is now living in New Zealand with Crowded House singer Neil Finn) and a cat called Wednesday.

    • Paul was often referred to as Hester the Jester, because of his lively antics.

    • Paul has two daughters, Sunday and Olive.