Paulini Curuenavuli

Recent Role:

Professional Singer on It Takes Two

Born:

10/15/1982, Fiji

8.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
2 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Paulini started off as a member of the 'Talent Development Project' under the name Pauline Curuenavuli. She began singing at her church in Sydney, Australia at the tender age of six. The church Hebron later moved to Lansvale, also in Sydney, and was later called Mt Zion Christian Fellowship Centre. It was there that she began singing more frequently. Paulini comes from a very talented family of singers, so it was no surprise she decided competed in Rising Stars in 2001. Paulini sang her heart out and it was all worth it as she beat Popstars' very own winner TamaraJaber. She won the finals and with the money she won, she bought a car which she still has today. Two years later she decided to audition for Australian Idol in which she came 4th place. After coming out of the competion she went on the Australian Idol tour in New Zealand. She had many offers but later decided to sign up with Sony. She has been very happy ever since.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Paulini Curuenavuli (pronounced the-ruu-nah-vuu-li)

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Fiji

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Paulini: (asked who she thinks is the biggest talent Australian Idol has uncovered from any season) Guy Sebastian. He's taught me so much, and I think he has one of the most amazing voices in Australia.

    • Paulini: Mainly I love creating my own thing, so for me the most important thing is that I'm writing for myself. But I love everything that has to do with singing - whether it's for The Young Divas or for It Takes Two or for anyone else. I love it.

    • Paulini: (on Aretha Franklin and Beyoncé Knowles) I just love the way they're on the edge and they're not safe with the way they sing their songs. You know, whatever comes out, comes out. It doesn't necessarily make sense with the music, but it works. They nail everything with feel.

    • Paulini: (on her second album "Superwoman") I absolutely treasure this album. I've had more control, some of my own songs are on it, and I've sung it exactly the way I wanted to sing it. I hope that people will be happy with it. I've tried my best. But for me, the most important thing is that people know that I can sing and I'm not faking everything. It's real and it's genuine.

    • Paulini: (on Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston) When I was 12, 13, I absolutely loved them - and I still do... even if that duet was a bit over the top!

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (10)

    • Paulini's favorite Christmas album is Mariah Carey's Merry Christmas, with her favorite song from that album being O Holy Night.

    • Paulini was selected as one of the celebrity highlights of World Youth Day festivities in July 2008, performing the event's anthem, Receive The Power, alongside Guy Sebastian at the welcome concert and Final Mass.

    • Paulini lists This Time I know It's For Real as her favourite Young Divas song.

    • Before competing in Australian Idol, Paulini lived at home and sang part-time with a band called Mixx.

    • Paulini’s second album, Superwoman was released on August 5th, 2006.

    Show More Trivia