Pete Best

Recent Role:

Star on Pete Best: Best of the Beatles

Born:

11/24/1941, Madras, India

9.4
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • During 1960 the Silver Beatles played without a permanent drummer. Finally, when their manager Allan Williams secured a tour of Hamburg, it was decided that the drummer situation had to be solved. The solution was Pete Best. The band knew Pete from a club they had often played and now frequented, The Casbah - where Pete's own group (The Blackjacks) were resident. Paul McCartney phoned Pete in August 1960 asking him if he was interested in joining the band. Pete discussed the situation with his fellow Blackjacks who happily agreed that Pete should take up his place with The Beatles. Pete formally auditioned, became a Beatle on 12th August 1960 and left for Germany with John, Paul, George and Stuart. However, during the recording of The Beatle first Album, Pete was replaced by Ringo Starr. Their was outrage amongst the fans, leading to the slogan, 'Ringo never, Pete Best forever'moreless

    Birth Name:

    Randolph Peter Best

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Madras, India

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (1)

    • Pete: (on being deported from Germany, along with fellow Beatle, Sir Paul McCartney) We were deported for burning condoms. We went back to pack our belongings up and being good, clean living lads, we had some condoms on us, and we pinned them on the wall and they spluttered. But they gave us enough light to throw our belongings together, but as a result of that we were charged with trying to burn the van down.

    Trivia (1)

    • In 2008 it was revealed that Pete and Sir Paul McCartney were once accused of arson when they set fire to condoms. Despite only burning them to be used as emergency lighting in a motor vehicle, they were deported from Germany as punishment.