Philip Rosenthal

Recent Role:

Star on Exporting Raymond

Born:

1/27/1960, Queens, NY

9.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
5 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Philip Rosenthal was born in 1960 and is probably best known as the executive producer and co-creator of the hugely successful CBS sitcom, "Everybody Loves Raymond". Rosenthal graduated Hofstra University in 1981, and lived in New York City working as an actor. Soon after, he shifted his focus to production work, becoming the writer and producer of Coach and the ill-fated Baby Talk.

    In 1996, "Everybody Loves Raymond" premiered and ran until 2005, when Rosenthal (along with co-creator Ray Romano) decided to "call it quits" much to the objections of the cast and crew members.

    Today, Rosenthal enjoys a mixture of acting and producing work, having recently starred in the short lived ABC sitcom Help Me Help You alongside Ted Danson. In 2006 Rosenthal ventured into the book business, releasing You're Lucky, You're Funny: How Life Becomes a Sitcom, revealing how "Everybody Loves Raymond" was created. The book was released in October 2006.moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Queens, NY

    Also Known As

    Phil Rosenthal

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (9)

    • Phil: I operate under the assumption that most people are very nice, and that you should be nice and that's how the world works. And I'm always stunned when... it's not.

    • Phil: I don't think worrying is necessarily a bad thing. Maybe shows and movies and the quality of a lot of other things would be better if people worried about them a little more... is what I told myself to stop from worrying about worrying.

    • Phil: I've learned that if good fortune should smile on you, you should take a moment to acknowledge it and recognize that you're entitled to some happiness in your life, but most important, you shouldn't celebrate prematurely.

    • Phil: He did not want to do anything on the show that he, Ray Romano, did not actually do in real life. He would not drink coffee in a scene because he didn't drink coffee in real life.

    • Phil: (on meeting his agent in Long Island) He saw me and said if you come to L.A. you'll never stop working. Like a schmuck I went to L.A. and I never started working. I started writing, because I had to do something.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (9)

    • Phil had a small acting role in the 2007 film Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story.

    • Phil wrote a memoir entitled You're Lucky You're Funny, and he co-wrote Everybody Loves Raymond: Our Family Album with Ray Romano.

    • Phil has been nominated for twelve primetime Emmys so far in his writing career.

    • During the first two years in his writing career, he wrote for four separate shows that all ended up canceled.

    • Phil grew up in Rockland, New York.

    Show More Trivia