Prince William

Recent Role:

Star on William & Kate: A First Anniversary Celebration

Born:

6/21/1982, London, England, United Kingdom

8.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
16 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Prince William is the elder son of Britain's Prince Charles and of the late Diana Princess of Wales. After his father, he is next in line to the British throne. William is related to more of the people in our archive than you might think. On his father's side, he is a third cousin of the actress Catherine Oxenberg (both of them being great-great-grandchildren of King George I of Greece, 1845–1913), and is a distant cousin of the actresses Rachel Ward, Belinda Stewart-Wilson and Tracy Worcester. On William's mother's side, he is a fourth cousin of T.E. Lawrence (Lawrence of Arabia), a seventh cousin of Humphrey Bogart, Jane Austen, and Franklin Delano Roosevelt, an eighth cousin of Orsen Wells, a fourth cousin of Sir Winston Churchill (whose ancestor changed his name from Spencer to Churchill), a first cousin (nine times removed) of Oliver Cromwell and a thirteenth cousin of President George W. Bush.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Prince William Arthur Philip Louis Mountbatten-Windsor

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    London, England, United Kingdom

    Also Known As

    The Earl of Strathearn, Prince William of Wales, William Wales, The Duke of Cambridge

  • Photos (1)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (12)

    • Prince William: I think it's very important that you make your own decision about what you are. Therefore you're responsible for your actions, so you don't blame other people.

    • Prince William: There is not a day that goes by that I don't think about her.

    • Prince William: The last thing I want to do is be mollycoddled or be wrapped up in cotton wool.

    • Prince William: I'm not an over-dominant person. I don't go around and expect everyone to listen to me the whole time. But I like to be in control of my life because I have so many people around me, I can get pulled in one direction and then the other. If I don't have any say in it, then I end up just losing complete control and I don't like the idea of that. I could actually lose my identity.

    • Prince William: Harry can paint, but I can't. He has our father's talent, while I, on the other hand, am about the biggest idiot on a piece of canvas. I did do a couple of drawings at Eton which were put on display. Teachers thought they were examples of modern art, but in fact I was just trying to paint a house!

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (47)

    • In June, 2008, William became a knight of the Order of the Garter, so if he were not a prince he would now be Sir William.

    • In honour of William's 21st birthday, the Royal Mail in the United Kingdom issued a stamp with his face on it. Over twenty million were sold.

    • In April, 2007, William and his girl friend of five years, Kate Middleton, announced that they were breaking up. But they still see each other.

    • A new hybrid red tea rose was named the 'Royal William' to commemorate William's birth.

    • In 2005, William graduated from the University of St Andrews with an upper second class honours degree in History of Art.

    Show More Trivia