Rachael Beck

Recent Role:

Professional Singer on It Takes Two

Born:

2/9/1971, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

6.0
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
1 vote
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • No biography is available for Rachael Beck.

    Birth Name:

    Rachael Elizabeth Beck

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (3)

    • Rachael: (on being in “Hey Dad…!”) People asked me about the show all the time. It was a magical time. I was even stopped by some Japanese students once, who told me they learnt English from Hey Dad…!.

    • Rachael: (on her ‘It Takes Two’ partner, Mark Furze) Viewers will be extremely surprised at what Mark can do. I love working with him - he‘s a lot of fun and a great mover, which I love because I love to dance. He‘s willing to give anything a go and the audience should be prepared - anything can happen with us!

    • Rachael: (on her strategy for her new show, ‘It Takes Two’) Hmmmm, I may have! I do have a strategy, but it‘ll be easy to apply and as long as we have fun, that‘s the most important thing.

    Trivia (4)

    • Rachael has performed in numerous theatre productions, including Singin’ In The Rain and War Of The Worlds.

    • Rachael and husband, Ian Stenlake, have welcomed their first baby - a daughter they've called Tahlula, born on January 15, 2007. Ian was filming Sea Patrol in Brisbane at the time and rushed to fly to Sydney for the birth. He arrived just in time to cut the umbilical cord. The following day he had to fly back to Brisbane to continue work on Sea Patrol.

    • Rachael married actor, Ian Stenlake, in January 2001.

    • Rachael performed ‘Away In A Manger’ at Carols In The Domain in December 2006.