Ramiele Malubay

Recent Role:

Ninth Place (Season 7) on American Idol

Born:

9/6/1987, Dammam, Saudi Arabia

9.7
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
26 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ramiele was born in Saudi Arabia on September 6, 1987 to Filipino parents. She spent most of her early years in the Philippines and is fluent in the Tagalog and Ilocano dialect. She also grew up in the US where she graduated from Zephyrhills High School in Zephyrhills, Florida. She is currently studying to be a nurse in Broward Community College. Singing was a passion for her since her early years. When she was two, she staretd to get into music, her favorite song was "La Bamba." She started singing when she was only 12 years old in her cousin's birthday party. Ever since then, she has entered in numerous singing competitions and actually won awards for a lot of them. She decided to try her luck with singing as a career when she auditioned for the seventh season of "American Idol" on August 22, 2007. She sang Aretha Franklin's "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman" as her audition song. Making it to the top 12 became a reality for her, but she was eliminated on April 2, 2008 garnering 9th place.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Ramiele Macrowon Malubay

    Gender:

    Female

    Birth Place:

    Dammam, Saudi Arabia

  • Photos (2)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (21)

    • Ryan Seacrest: It was fun standing next to you, believe me, I'm dead now. I look so big next to you. Ramiele: You're gonna have fun with Kristy [Lee Cook] standing next to you. She's a skyscraper.

    • Ramiele: (on her plans after American Idol) I'm staying in L.A. for a while and I'm going to try to pursue something here. And if that doesn't work, I'm definitely going back to school for nursing. I also wanted to try acting.

    • Ramiele: (on when she and Danny will move in together and if they will ever sing together) I'm not sure yet when we're going to move in together, because of the tour. We're really close -- I still talk to him every single day. I mean you don't really get to share this kind of experience with just anybody. We clicked and we just want to be there for each other. Me and Danny will do a duet regardless!

    • Ramiele: (on if everyone treats her like a kid on American Idol because of her height and if she ever thought of wearing heels) Yeah. I'm older than [David] Archuleta and he walks by me all the time and pats me on the head, like I'm his little sister. I just hate wearing heels. If I don't really need to, I won't.

    • Ramiele: (on what she, Brooke and Kristy were telling each other when they were in the bottom 3 of American Idol) We were just hugging each other. We're roommates, along with Syesha. We were just talking to each other; Brooke was like, "I love you guys no matter what happens." And Kristy was like, "I'm here again. I love you guys." I kind of knew it was me when Brooke went to go sit down.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (41)

    • Messages to Ramiele from the Top 8 Idols After She Was Eliminated: Syesha Mercado: "Ramiele, lo-lo-lo-lo-lo, I created that first. You've been through it all together, thick and thin. You my girl-girl" Brooke White: "I know you get tired of hearing the word cute. Slammin' huge voice." Michael Johns: "Cute, big voice. I absolutely dig your personality. You're awesome" Kristy Lee Cook: "Huge voice. You have this little thing about you that everybody loves." Jason Castro: "You're such a good friend and I'm glad you were here, you're a lot of fun." David Archuleta: "Getting to know you, just hanging out it's like you're one of my high school buddies." Carly Smithson: "If you ever need a shoulder to cry on or hugs, I will be your mommy." David Cook: "To my poi, I love you so much, I'm so happy that I can now call you a friend."

    • Ramiele really wanted to sing, A House Is Not a Home on American Idol. She hopes to sing it on tour.

    • She says that Brooke White is like her mom (on American Idol) and David Cook is like her older brother.

    • What gives her the edge in the competition is that she is 4'11" with a big voice, crazy/funky hair, and a great personality.

    • She was happiest when she realized her parents accepted her for being her and just let learn life on her own.

    Show More Trivia