Randy Harrison

Recent Role:

Justin Taylor on Queer as Folk

Born:

11/2/1977, New Hampshire, USA

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
66 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Randy Harrison was born on November 2, 1977 in New Hampshire, USA. A veteran of the stage, Randy has been acting since the age of seven. He received his BFA in Theatre from the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music. Audiences at CCM may remember him from his starring roles in "Hello Again," "Shopping and F**king" and "Children of Eden." Randy has also appeared professionally in various theaters throughout the U.S.A. Some of his favorite performances have been in productions of "Violet" at the Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati, "1776" at the St. Louis Municipal Theatre and "West Side Story" at the Forestburg Playhouse, as well as productions of "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "The Real Inspector Hound" and "A Cheever Evening." Randy made his television debut in Showtime's "Queer As Folk" in 2000.moreless

    Birth Name:

    Randolph Clarke Harrison

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    New Hampshire, USA

  • Photos (10)
  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (17)

    • Randy: I think the gay community is split: They either love the show or love to hate it. About Queer As Folk.

    • Randy: I had actually read about the British show and the character of Nathan. And I said, "They should do an American version. I'd be perfect for that." This was one of the scripts that I felt, I should do this part. It's so obvious.

    • Randy: After the second call-back and third audition, I knew I had gotten the part. I went back to St. Louis and then back to Atlanta to drop off my stuff before I flew to Toronto to start filming. About getting the part on Queer As Folk.

    • Randy: I love my parents. Coming out to them was sort of coming out to myself. I educated them, and I wanted our relationship to keep growing. I wanted them to be a part of my life still. I wanted to be able to share with them what I was going through.

    • Randy: I know that I'm capable as an actor.

    Show More Quotes

    Trivia (19)

    • Randy Harrison, along with fellow actor Marci Adilman, is the co-founder of a Brooklyn based artist organization called The Arts Bureau. His partner, Simon Dumenco, is on the Board of Directors.

    • He played Alan Strang, in the 2005 Berkshire Theatre Festival performance of Equus.

    • He was cast as a young Mozart in the 2006 Berkshire Theatre Festival production of Peter Shaffer's Amadeus.

    • While in high school he studied acting with George Mengert, and voice with Valerie Kennedy.

    • He said that if Queer as Folk had gone for a sixth season, that he would not have been part of it.

    Show More Trivia