Ray Combs

Recent Role:

Bill Mock on TRL

Born:

4/3/1956, Hamilton, OH

Died:

6/2/1996

6.1
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
10 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Ray Combs was a tremendously talented stand-up comic and game show host. He worked in Hollywood in the mid-1980s doing audience warm-ups for sitcoms, and he always got big laughs from the crowds. Johnny Carson saw him perform one day and invited him on The Tonight Show. In 1986, Ray performed a hilarious stand-up routine on The Tonight Show, and the crowd responded with a standing ovation. Two years later, in 1988, Ray became the host of the Family Feud game show. Ray was an instant hit. Ray continued to host Family Feud for several years; he was doing great professionally, was married, and had six children. Everything was going spectacularly well. But in 1994, Ray was fired from the Family Feud game show. Later that year, Ray was almost killed in a serious car accident, and suffered chronic pain for the rest of his life because of the accident. His finances soon collapsed and he fell deep into debt. Then, Ray and his wife separated, and Ray became deeply depressed. In 1995, Combs hosted a game show called Family Challenge, but the show never became popular. Deep in debt, separated from his wife, in constant pain from his car accident, and suffering from depression, Ray was desperate. One night in 1996, he called his wife and started crying and screaming hysterically. His wife called 911, Ray was brought to the hospital, received treatment, and was released. As his wife was driving him home from the hospital, Ray, who appeared disoriented, jumped out of the car and ran away. Later that evening, he showed up at his wife’s house and began bashing his head against the door of the house. The police were called and Ray was taken to the psychiatric ward of Glendale Adventist Medical Center in Glendale, California. Ray, now in a state of panic, called his parents from the hospital and told them to come to the hospital immediately. His parents took the next available flight. But Ray would never see his parents again, because at 4:07AM, on June 2, 1996, Ray hanged himself in his hospital room.moreless

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Hamilton, OH

    Also Known As

    Ray Jr.

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (5)

    • Ray Combs: You need 105 points. If 105 people said milk, out of a survey of 100 people , this show is illegal, and we're all going to be on a documentary in 20 years.

    • Ray Combs: (in 1998, on succeeding Richard Dawson as host) People say those are big shoes to fill. I don't have to wear his shoes. I've got my own.

    • Ray Combs: I'm real excited about being on CBS and hosting this show. I have been studying all of the great CBS shows. I think I'm prepared, so if you're ready, let's have the first item up for bids.

    • Ray Combs: You know, I've done this show for six years, and this could be the first time that I had a person that actually got no points, and I think it's a damn fine way to go out. I thought I was a loser until you walked up here; you made me feel like a man.

    • Ray Combs: Never get into an argument with a schizophrenic person and say, "Who do you think you are?"

    Trivia (15)

    • Ray Combs attended Miami University in Oxford, Ohio but never graduated.

    • He was Mormon.

    • He is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, in Hamilton, Butler County, OH.

    • His English teacher had encouraged him to pursue a career in comedy.

    • After his death, his body was taken to the Praiswater Mortuary, where his funeral was held. He was then flown back to Ohio and buried.

    Show More Trivia