Robert Sawyer

Recent Role:

Himself on Prisoners of Gravity

Born:

4/29/1960, Ottawa, Ontario,Canada

9.2
10
9.5
9.0
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
N/A
Rate Person
4 votes
Follow
  • Credits
  • Biography
  • Robert J. Sawyer was born in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, but his family moved to Toronto while he was still young. An avid science fiction fan as a child, he began writing at an early age. He is currently an award winning novelist, and still lives in Toronto with his wife.

    Birth Name:

    Robert James Sawyer

    Gender:

    Male

    Birth Place:

    Ottawa, Ontario,Canada

    Also Known As

    Robert James Sawyer, Robert J. Sawyer

  • Trivia & Quotes
  • Quotes (2)

    • Robert J. Sawyer: I remember being bored most of the time in the classroom, and that led to me being somewhat disruptive there. But at the end of every week, my father took me down to the Royal Ontario Museum's Saturday Morning Club, where bright kids got to go behind the scenes in the museum's various departments and learn all sorts of fascinating things; that was the intellectual highlight of my childhood.

    • Robert J. Sawyer: I've never developed adult vices; to this day, I don't drive and I don't drink, but I've got a real fondness for chocolate milk, potato chips, and pizza.

    Trivia (24)

    • In August 2007, Robert and his wife Caroline were in China for the Beijing Book Festival; while there, they visited The Forbidden City with Neil Gaiman.

    • Robert's short story, Identity Theft, was nominated in the category of "Best Novella" for the Nebula Awards in 2005.

    • Robert's short story, Shed Skin (2004) was nominated for a Hugo Award in the category of "Best Short Story" in 2005.

    • His Astrological sign is Taurus.

    • His novel, Hominids, was a Hugo Award winner for Best Novel of 2002. (Awarded in 2003; The Hugo Award is the leading award for excellence in the field of science fiction and fantasy. The Hugos are awarded each year by the World Science Fiction Society, at the World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon))

    Show More Trivia